[Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 543 support or oppose the gathering of signatures on a petition for withdrawal.
544 (b) Nothing in this section prohibits a public entity from providing factual information
545 and analysis regarding a withdrawal petition to the public, so long as the information grants
546 equal access to both the opponents and proponents of the petition for withdrawal.
547 (c) Nothing in this section prohibits a public official from speaking, campaigning,
548 contributing personal monies, or otherwise exercising the public official's constitutional rights.
549 Section 17. Section 20A-7-203 is amended to read:
550 20A-7-203. Form of initiative petition and signature sheets.
551 (1) (a) Each proposed initiative petition shall be printed in substantially the following
552 form:
553 "INITIATIVE PETITION To the Honorable ____, Lieutenant Governor:
554 We, the undersigned citizens of Utah, respectfully demand that the following proposed
555 law be submitted to the legal voters/Legislature of Utah for their/its approval or rejection at the
556 regular general election/session to be held/ beginning on _________(month\day\year);
557 Each signer says:
558 I have personally signed this petition;
559 I am registered to vote in Utah or intend to become registered to vote in Utah before the
560 certification of the petition names by the county clerk; and
561 My residence and post office address are written correctly after my name.
562 NOTICE TO SIGNERS:
563 Public hearings to discuss this petition were held at: (list dates and locations of public
564 hearings.)"
565 (b) The sponsors of an initiative shall attach a copy of the proposed law to each
566 initiative petition.
567 (2) Each signature sheet shall:
568 (a) be printed on sheets of paper 8-1/2 inches long and 11 inches wide;