[Introduced][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 71 which:
72 (i) the applicant has not passed in connection with licensure in another state or
73 jurisdiction; and
74 (ii) are available to the applicant to take without requiring additional professional
75 education;
76 (d) have been actively engaged in the practice [
77 less than 6,000 hours during the five years immediately preceding the date of application for
78 licensure in Utah; and
79 (e) meet with the board and representatives of the division, if requested for the purpose
80 of evaluating the applicant's qualifications for licensure.
81 Section 2. Section 58-71-801 is amended to read:
82 58-71-801. Disclosure of financial interest by licensee.
83 (1) Except as provided in [
84 chapter may not own, directly or indirectly:
85 (a) any pharmacy or pharmaceutical facility as defined in Section 58-17b-102 ; or
86 (b) a retail store, wholesaler, distributor, manufacturer, or facility of any other kind
87 located in this state that is engaged in the sale, dispensing, delivery, distribution, or
88 manufacture of homeopathic remedies, dietary supplements, or natural medicines.
89 (2) A licensee may own or control less than 5% of the outstanding stock of a
90 corporation whose ownership is prohibited under Subsection (1), if the stock of the corporation
91 is publicly traded.
92 (3) Licensees under this chapter may not refer patients, clients, or customers to any
93 clinical laboratory, ambulatory or surgical care facilities, or other treatment or rehabilitation
94 services such as physical therapy, cardiac rehabilitation, or radiology services in which the
95 licensee or a member of the licensee's immediate family has any financial relationship as that
96 term is described in 42 U.S.C. 1395nn, unless the licensee at the time of making the referral
97 discloses that relationship, in writing, to the patient, client, or customer.
98 (4) The written disclosure under Subsection (3) shall also state the patient may choose
99 any facility or service center for purpose of having the laboratory work or treatment service
100 performed.
101 (5) Licensees under this chapter may [
102 remedies or dietary supplements[
103
103a with division rule.
103b Section 3. Effective date.
103c If approved by two-thirds of all the members elected to each house, this bill takes effect
103d upon approval by the governor, or the day following the constitutional time limit of Utah