[Introduced][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 288 (ii) The Supreme Court may not revise the contents of, or direct the revision of, the
289 initial fiscal impact estimate unless the plaintiffs rebut the presumption by clear and convincing
290 evidence that establishes that the initial fiscal estimate, taken as a whole, is an inaccurate
291 statement of the estimated fiscal impact of the initiative.
292 (c) The Supreme Court shall, within 30 calendar days of the date that the appeal is
293 filed, certify to the lieutenant governor a fiscal impact estimate for the measure that meets the
294 requirements of this section.
295 Section 6. Section 20A-7-203 is amended to read:
296 20A-7-203. Form of initiative petition and signature sheets.
297 (1) (a) Each proposed initiative petition shall be printed in substantially the following
298 form:
299 "INITIATIVE PETITION To the Honorable ____, Lieutenant Governor:
300 We, the undersigned citizens of Utah, respectfully demand that the following proposed
301 law be submitted to the legal voters/Legislature of Utah for their/its approval or rejection at the
302 regular general election/session to be held/ beginning on _________(month\day\year);
303 Each signer says:
304 I have personally signed this petition;
305 I am registered to vote in Utah or intend to become registered to vote in Utah before the
306 certification of the petition names by the county clerk; and
307 My residence and post office address are written correctly after my name.
308 NOTICE TO SIGNERS:
309 Public hearings to discuss this petition were held at: (list dates and locations of public
310 hearings.)"
311 (b) The sponsors of an initiative shall attach a copy of the proposed law to each
312 initiative petition.
313 (2) Each signature sheet shall:
314 (a) be printed on sheets of paper 8-1/2 inches long and 11 inches wide;