[Introduced][Amended][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] (i) the applicant has not passed in connection with licensure in another state or
jurisdiction; and
(ii) are available to the applicant to take without requiring additional professional
education;
(d) have been actively engaged in the practice [
less than 6,000 hours during the five years immediately preceding the date of application for
licensure in Utah; and
(e) meet with the board and representatives of the division, if requested for the purpose
of evaluating the applicant's qualifications for licensure.
Section 2. Section 58-71-801 is amended to read:
58-71-801. Disclosure of financial interest by licensee.
(1) Except as provided in [
chapter may not own, directly or indirectly:
(a) any pharmacy or pharmaceutical facility as defined in Section 58-17b-102 ; or
(b) a retail store, wholesaler, distributor, manufacturer, or facility of any other kind
located in this state that is engaged in the sale, dispensing, delivery, distribution, or manufacture
of homeopathic remedies, dietary supplements, or natural medicines.
(2) A licensee may own or control less than 5% of the outstanding stock of a corporation
whose ownership is prohibited under Subsection (1), if the stock of the corporation is publicly
traded.
(3) Licensees under this chapter may not refer patients, clients, or customers to any
clinical laboratory, ambulatory or surgical care facilities, or other treatment or rehabilitation
services such as physical therapy, cardiac rehabilitation, or radiology services in which the
licensee or a member of the licensee's immediate family has any financial relationship as that
term is described in 42 U.S.C. 1395nn, unless the licensee at the time of making the referral
discloses that relationship, in writing, to the patient, client, or customer.
(4) The written disclosure under Subsection (3) shall also state the patient may choose
any facility or service center for purpose of having the laboratory work or treatment service
performed.
(5) Licensees under this chapter may [
or dietary supplements[
rule.
Section 3. Effective date.
If approved by two-thirds of all the members elected to each house, this bill takes effect
upon approval by the governor, or the day following the constitutional time limit of Utah