[Introduced][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 78 in this state commenced on or after July 1, 1988, and he tests negative for any disease at the
79 time his employment or service commenced, and again three months later, and he subsequently
80 tests positive during the tenure of his employment or service, or within three months after
81 termination of his employment or service.
82 (2) Each emergency medical services agency shall inform the emergency medical
83 services providers that it employs or utilizes of the provisions and benefits of this section at
84 commencement of and termination of employment or service.
85 Section 3. Section 34A-2-902 , which is renumbered from Section 26-6a-11 is
86 renumbered and amended to read:
87 [
88 services providers -- Time limits.
89 (1) For all purposes of establishing a workers' compensation claim, the "date of
90
91 tests positive for a disease, as defined in [
92 for purposes of establishing the rate of workers' compensation benefits under Subsection
93 34A-2-702 (5), if a positive test for a disease occurs within three months after termination of
94 employment, the last date of employment is presumed to be the "date of accident."
95 (2) The time limits prescribed by Section 34A-2-417 do not apply to an employee
96 whose disability is due to a disease, so long as the employee who claims to have suffered a
97 significant exposure in the service of his employer gives notice, as required by Section