[Introduced][Amended][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] (5) whether the franchisees of the same line-make in that relevant market area are
providing adequate service to consumers for the motor vehicles of the line-make, which shall
include the adequacy of:
(a) the motor vehicle sale and service facilities[
(b) equipment[
(c) supply of vehicle parts[
(d) qualified service personnel.
Section 16. Coordinating S.B. 51 with H.B. 47.
If this S.B. 51 and H.B. 47, New Automobile Franchise Act Amendments, both pass, it is
the intent of the Legislature that the Office of Legislative Research and General Counsel shall
prepare Subsection 13-14-201(1)(e)(i) in the Utah Code database to read, "(i) relieve a franchisor
from any liability, including notice and hearing rights imposed on the franchisor by this chapter;
or".
[Bill Documents][Bills Directory]