[Introduced][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] renumbered and amended to read:
[
[
(1) A land use ordinance may include conditional uses [
uses that require compliance with standards [
(2) (a) [
can be imposed, to mitigate the reasonably anticipated detrimental effects of the proposed use in
accordance with applicable standards.
(b) If the reasonably anticipated detrimental effects of a proposed conditional use cannot
be substantially mitigated by the proposal or the imposition of reasonable conditions to achieve
compliance with applicable standards, the conditional use may be denied.
Section 110. Section 17-27a-507 is enacted to read:
17-27a-507. Exactions.
A county may impose an exaction or exactions on development proposed in a land use
application provided that:
(1) an essential link exists between a legitimate governmental interest and each exaction;
and
(2) each exaction is roughly proportionate, both in nature and extent, to the impact of the
proposed development.
Section 111. Section 17-27a-508 is enacted to read:
17-27a-508. When a land use applicant is entitled to approval -- Exception --
County required to comply with land use ordinances.
(1) (a) An applicant is entitled to approval of a land use application if the application