[Introduced][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] days before the public hearing; or
(ii) mailed at least three days before the public hearing to:
(A) each property owner whose land is directly affected by the land use ordinance
change; and
(B) each adjacent property owner within the parameters specified by municipal
ordinance.
(3) Each notice of a public meeting under Subsection (1)(b) shall be at least 24 hours
before the meeting and shall be posted:
(a) in at least three public locations within the municipality; or
(b) on the municipality's official website.
Section 13. Section 10-9a-206 is enacted to read:
10-9a-206. Third party notice.
(1) If a municipality requires notice to adjacent property owners, the municipality shall:
(a) mail notice to the record owner of each parcel within parameters specified by
municipal ordinance; or
(b) post notice on the property with a sign of sufficient size, durability, print quality, and
location that is reasonably calculated to give notice to passers-by.
(2) If a municipality mails notice to third party property owners under Subsection (1), it
shall mail equivalent notice to property owners within an adjacent jurisdiction.
Section 14. Section 10-9a-207 is enacted to read:
10-9a-207. Notice for a proposed subdivision or amendment or a multiple-unit
residential or commercial or industrial development.
(1) For a proposed subdivision or an amendment to a subdivision, each municipality
shall provide notice of the date, time, and place of a public hearing that is:
(a) mailed not less than three calendar days before the public hearing and addressed to
the record owner of each parcel within specified parameters of that property; or
(b) posted not less than three calendar days before the public hearing, on the property
proposed for subdivision, in a visible location, with a sign of sufficient size, durability, and print
quality that is reasonably calculated to give notice to passers-by.
(2) Each municipality shall mail notice to each affected entity of a public hearing to
consider a preliminary plat describing a multiple-unit residential development or a commercial or
industrial development.
(3) Each municipality shall provide notice as required by Section 10-9a-208 for a