[Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 793 days before the public hearing; or
794 (ii) mailed at least three days before the public hearing to:
795 (A) each property owner whose land is directly affected by the land use ordinance
796 change; and
797 (B) each adjacent property owner within the parameters specified by municipal
798 ordinance.
799 (3) Each notice of a public meeting under Subsection (1)(b) shall be at least 24 hours
800 before the meeting and shall be posted:
801 (a) in at least three public locations within the municipality; or
802 (b) on the municipality's official website.
803 Section 13. Section 10-9a-206 is enacted to read:
804 10-9a-206. Third party notice.
805 (1) If a municipality requires notice to adjacent property owners, the municipality shall:
806 (a) mail notice to the record owner of each parcel within parameters specified by
807 municipal ordinance; or
808 (b) post notice on the property with a sign of sufficient size, durability, print quality,
809 and location that is reasonably calculated to give notice to passers-by.
810 (2) If a municipality mails notice to third party property owners under Subsection (1), it
811 shall mail equivalent notice to property owners within an adjacent jurisdiction.
812 Section 14. Section 10-9a-207 is enacted to read:
813 10-9a-207. Notice for a proposed subdivision or amendment or a multiple unit
814 residential, commercial, or industrial development.
815 (1) For a proposed subdivision or an amendment to a subdivision, each municipality
816 shall provide notice of the date, time, and place of a public hearing that is:
817 (a) mailed not less than three calendar days before the public hearing and addressed to
818 the record owner of each parcel within specified parameters of that property; or
819 (b) posted not less than three calendar days before the public hearing, on the property
820 proposed for subdivision, in a visible location, with a sign of sufficient size, durability, and
821 print quality that is reasonably calculated to give notice to passers-by.
822 (2) Each municipality shall mail notice to each affected entity of a public hearing to
823 consider a preliminary plat describing a multiple-unit residential development or a commercial
824 or industrial development.