[Introduced][Amended][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 1534 (c) If a voter is not required to present valid voter identification under Subsection
1535 (1)(b), and the poll worker does not know the [
1536 to doubt that [
1537 (i) request that the voter present valid voter identification; or
1538 (ii) have the voter identified by a known registered voter of the district.
1539 [
1540
1541
1542 (d) The poll worker shall follow the procedures and requirements of Section
1543 20A-3-105.5 if:
1544 (i) the poll worker is not satisfied that the voter has been properly identified; or
1545 (ii) the voter's right to vote is challenged under Section 20A-3-202 ."
1546 (3) change the language in Subsection 20A-5-401 (1)(d)(ii) to read as follows:
1547 "(ii) an entry field for the poll worker to record the type of identification provided by
1548 the voter;"; and
1549 (4) modify Subsection 20A-9-808 (1) to read as follows:
1550 "(1) (a) Any registered voter desiring to vote at the Western States Presidential Primary
1551 shall give his name, the name of the registered political party whose ballot the voter wishes to