[Introduced][Amended][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 1567 20A-3-105.5 [
1568 (i) the voter's right to vote is challenged under Section 20A-3-202; or
1569 (ii) the poll worker is not satisfied that the voter has been properly identified."
1570 Section 35. Coordinating H.B. 15 with S.B. 10 -- Substantive and technical
1571 changes.
1572 If this H.B. 15 and S.B. 10, Provisional Ballot Amendments, both pass, it is the intent
1573 of the Legislature that the Office of Legislative Research and General Counsel, in preparing the
1574 Utah Code database for publication:
1575 (1) modify Subsection 20A-3-104.5(1) to read as follows:
1576 "(1) (a) Any registered voter desiring to vote at the regular primary election shall give
1577 his name, the name of the registered political party whose ballot the voter wishes to vote, and,
1578 if requested, his residence, to one of the [
1579 (b) [
1580 poll workers if the voter is:
1581 (i) required to present valid voter identification as indicated by a notation in the official
1582 register;
1583 (ii) voting in person by absentee ballot; or
1584 (iii) voting during the early voting period.
1585 (c) If a voter is not required to present valid voter identification under Subsection
1586 (1)(b), and the poll worker does not know the [
1587 to doubt that [
1588 (i) request that the voter present valid voter identification; or
1589 (ii) have the voter identified by a known registered voter of the district.
1590 [
1591
1592
1593 (d) The poll worker shall follow the procedures and requirements of Section
1594 20A-3-105.5 if:
1595 (i) the poll worker is not satisfied that the voter has been properly identified; or
1596 (ii) the voter's right to vote is challenged under Section 20A-3-202." ; and
1597 (2) modify Subsection 20A-3-105.5 (1)(c) to read as follows:
1598 "(c) the poll worker is not satisfied that the voter has provided valid voter
1599 identification."
[Bill Documents][Bills Directory]