[Introduced][Amended][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 1515 ballot to the voting precinct, the election judges of that voting precinct shall give the registered
1516 voter the kind of ballot that the voter is qualified to vote.
1517 Section 34. Coordinating H.B. 15 with H.B. 348 -- Substantive and technical
1518 changes.
1519 If this H.B. 15 and H.B. 348, Election Code - Electronic Voting Procedures and
1520 Requirements, both pass, it is the intent of the Legislature that the Office of Legislative
1521 Research and General Counsel, in preparing the Utah Code database for publication:
1522 (1) change the language in Subsection 20A-3-104 (1)(b) from "election judges" to "poll
1523 workers";
1524 (2) modify Subsection 20A-3-104.5 (1) to read as follows:
1525 "(1) (a) Any registered voter desiring to vote at the regular primary election shall give
1526 his name, the name of the registered political party whose ballot the voter wishes to vote, and,
1527 if requested, his residence, to one of the [
1528 (b) [
1529 poll workers if the voter is:
1530 (i) required to present valid voter identification as indicated by a notation in the official
1531 register;
1532 (ii) voting in person by absentee ballot; or
1533 (iii) voting during the early voting period.
1534 (c) If a voter is not required to present valid voter identification under Subsection
1535 (1)(b), and the poll worker does not know the [
1536 to doubt that [
1537 (i) request that the voter present valid voter identification; or
1538 (ii) have the voter identified by a known registered voter of the district.
1539 [
1540
1541
1542 (d) The poll worker shall follow the procedures and requirements of Section
1543 20A-3-105.5 if:
1544 (i) the poll worker is not satisfied that the voter has been properly identified; or
1545 (ii) the voter's right to vote is challenged under Section 20A-3-202 ."
1546 (3) change the language in Subsection 20A-5-401 (1)(d)(ii) to read as follows:
1547 "(ii) an entry field for the poll worker to record the type of identification provided by
1548 the voter;"; and
1549 (4) modify Subsection 20A-9-808 (1) to read as follows: