[Introduced][Amended][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 404 and federal highways prioritized by the Transportation Commission.
405 Section 4. Effective date.
406 This bill takes effect on July 1, 2006.
407 Section 5. Coordinating H.B. 47 with H.B. 45 and S.B. 27 -- Modifying substantive
408 language.
409 If this H.B. 47, H.B. 45, Bear River Development Act, and S.B. 27, Lake Powell
410 Pipeline Development Act, all pass, it is the intent of the Legislature that the Office of
411 Legislative Research and General Counsel, in preparing the Utah Code database for
412 publication, shall:
413 (1) replace Subsection 59-12-103 (5)(d)(i) to read as follows:
414 "(i) preconstruction costs:
415 (A) as defined in Subsection 73-26-103 (6) for projects authorized by Title 73, Chapter
416 26, Bear River Development Act; and
417 (B) as defined in Subsection 73-28-103 (8) for the Lake Powell Pipeline project
418 authorized by Title 73, Chapter 28, Lake Powell Pipeline Development Act;"; and
419 (2) replace Subsection 59-12-103 (5)(d)(iii) to read as follows:
420 "(iii) the cost of employing a civil engineer to oversee the Lake Powell Pipeline project
421 authorized by Title 73, Chapter 28, Lake Powell Pipeline Development Act; and".
422
[Bill Documents][Bills Directory]