[Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 380 and federal highways prioritized by the Transportation Commission.
381 Section 4. Effective date.
382 This bill takes effect on July 1, 2006.
383 Section 5. Coordinating H.B. 47 with H.B. 45 and S.B. 27 -- Modifying substantive
384 language.
385 If this H.B. 47, H.B. 45, Bear River Development Act, and S.B. 27, Lake Powell
386 Pipeline Development Act, all pass, it is the intent of the Legislature that the Office of
387 Legislative Research and General Counsel, in preparing the Utah Code database for
388 publication, shall:
389 (1) replace Subsection 59-12-103 (5)(b)(i) to read as follows:
390 "(i) preconstruction costs:
391 (A) as defined in Subsection 73-26-103 (6) for projects authorized by Title 73, Chapter
392 26, Bear River Development Act; and
393 (B) as defined in Subsection 73-28-103 (8) for the Lake Powell Pipeline project
394 authorized by Title 73, Chapter 28, Lake Powell Pipeline Development Act;"; and
395 (2) replace Subsection 59-12-103 (5)(b)(iii) to read as follows:
396 "(iii) the cost of employing a civil engineer to oversee the Lake Powell Pipeline project
397 authorized by Title 73, Chapter 28, Lake Powell Pipeline Development Act; and".
[Bill Documents][Bills Directory]