[Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 209 (d) [
210 voter [
211 [
212
213 [
214
215 [
216 the challenge sheets in the pollbook.
217 [
218
219
220
221 (4) If a person's right to vote is challenged under this section, the election judge shall
222 follow the procedures and requirements of Section 20A-3-105.5 .
223 Section 4. Section 20A-3-506 is enacted to read:
224 20A-3-506. False information on provisional ballot envelope.
225 (1) A person may not wilfully falsify information on a provisional ballot envelope.
226 (2) A person who violates this section is guilty of a class B misdemeanor.
227 Section 5. Section 20A-6-105 is amended to read:
228 20A-6-105. Provisional ballot envelopes.
229 (1) Each election officer shall ensure that provisional ballot envelopes are printed in
230 substantially the following form:
231 "AFFIRMATION
232 Are you a citizen of the United States of America? Yes No
233 Will you be 18 years old on or before election day? Yes No
234 If you checked "no" in response to either of the two above questions, do not complete this
235 form.
236 Name of Voter _________________________________________________________
237 First Middle Last
238 Driver License or Identification Card Number _________________________________