[Introduced][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 12107 (ii) provided before the change;
12108 (c) the validity of the actions taken, bonds issued, or contracts or other obligations
12109 entered into by the entity before the change;
12110 (d) the ability of the entity to continue to impose and collect taxes, fees, and other
12111 charges for the service it provides;
12112 (e) the makeup of the board of trustees;
12113 (f) the entity's ownership of property acquired before the change; or
12114 (g) any other powers, rights, or obligations that the entity had before the change, except
12115 as modified by this part.
12116 Section 356. Section 17B-2a-905 is enacted to read:
12117 17B-2a-905. Service area board of trustees.
12118 (1) (a) Except as provided in Subsection (2):
12119 (i) the initial board of trustees of a service area located entirely within the
12120 unincorporated area of a single county may, as stated in the petition or resolution that initiated
12121 the process of creating the service area:
12122 (A) consist of the county legislative body;
12123 (B) be appointed, as provided in Section 17B-1-304 ; or
12124 (C) be elected, as provided in Section 17B-1-306 ;
12125 (ii) if the board of trustees of a service area consists of the county legislative body, the
12126 board may adopt a resolution providing for future board members to be appointed, as provided
12127 in Section 17B-1-304 , or elected, as provided in Section 17B-1-306 ; and
12128 (iii) members of the board of trustees of a service area shall be elected, as provided in
12129 Section 17B-1-306 , if:
12130 (A) the service area is not entirely within the unincorporated area of a single county;
12131 (B) a petition is filed with the board of trustees requesting that board members be
12132 elected, and the petition is signed by registered voters within the service area equal in number
12133 to at least 10% of the number of registered voters within the service area who voted at the last
12134 gubernatorial election; or
12135 (C) an election is held to authorize the service area's issuance of bonds.
12136 (b) If members of the board of trustees of a service area are required to be elected under
12137 Subsection (1)(a)(iii)(C) because of a bond election:
12138 (i) board members shall be elected in conjunction with the bond election;
12139 (ii) the board of trustees shall:
12140 (A) establish a process to enable potential candidates to file a declaration of candidacy
12141 sufficiently in advance of the election; and
12142 (B) provide a ballot for the election of board members separate from the bond ballot;
12143 and
12144 (iii) except as provided in this Subsection (1)(b), the election shall be held as provided