[Introduced][Amended][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 20020 2006, remains in force and has the same legal effect as it had on the day on which it was
20021 adopted by the state engineer.
20022 (b) If a groundwater management plan that existed before May 1, 2006, is amended on
20023 or after May 1, 2006, the amendment is subject to this section's provisions.
20024 Section 463. Section 73-10-1 is amended to read:
20025 73-10-1. State's policy -- Creation of revolving fund -- General construction of
20026 act.
20027 (1) The Legislature of the state of Utah having heretofore declared by Section 73-1-1 ,
20028 Utah Code Annotated 1953, that, "All waters of this state, whether above or under the ground
20029 are hereby declared to be the property of the public, subject to all existing rights to the use
20030 thereof"; and further, by Section 73-1-3 , Utah Code Annotated 1953, that "Beneficial use shall
20031 be the basis, the measures and the limit of all rights to the use of water in this state"; and
20032 further, by Section [