[Introduced][Amended][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 5519 (d) otherwise obtain additional information or evidence.
5520 (4) (a) An affected guaranty association may file a single omnibus proof of claim for
5521 all claims of the affected guaranty association in connection with payment of claims of the
5522 insurer.
5523 (b) The omnibus proof of claim may be periodically updated by the affected guaranty
5524 association without regard to the deadline specified in Subsection 31A-27a-601 (1).
5525 (c) An affected guaranty association may be required to submit a reasonable amount of
5526 documentation in support of the claim.
5527 Section 95. Section 31A-27a-603 is enacted to read:
5528 31A-27a-603. Allowance of claims.
5529 (1) (a) Except as provided in Subsections (11) and (12), the liquidator shall:
5530 (i) review all claims filed in the liquidation proceeding in accordance with this chapter;
5531 and
5532 (ii) further investigate a claim, as the liquidator considers necessary.
5533 (b) Consistent with this chapter, the liquidator may allow, disallow, or compromise a
5534 claim that will be recommended to the receivership court unless the liquidator is required by
5535 law to accept the claim as settled by a person, including an affected guaranty association,
5536 subject to a statutory or contractual right of the affected reinsurers to participate in the claims
5537 allowance process.
5538 (c) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a claim under a policy of
5539 insurance may not be allowed for an amount in excess of the applicable policy limits.
5540 (2) (a) Pursuant to the review required by Subsection (1), the liquidator shall provide
5541 notice of the claim determination to the claimant or the claimant's attorney.
5542 (b) The notice required by this Subsection (2) shall set forth:
5543 (i) the amount of the claim allowed by the liquidator, if any;
5544 (ii) the priority class of the claim as established in Section 31A-27a-701 ; and
5545 (iii) if the claim is denied, the reason for the denial.
5546 (c) In regard to a claim to be allowed pursuant to Section 31A-27a-605 , preliminary
5547 notice of the amount of the claim determination shall be provided to any reinsurer that is or
5548 may be liable in respect to the claim at least 45 days before the day on which notice is provided
5549 to the claimant pursuant to this Subsection (2).
5550 (d) In regard to a claim being allowed other than pursuant to Section 31A-27a-605 , the
5551 notice sent to the claimant may be provided to any reinsurer that is or may be liable in respect
5552 to the claim.
5553 (e) If no timely objection is submitted, the claim determination is binding on the
5554 reinsurer upon allowance.