[Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 19112 2006, remains in force and has the same legal effect as it had on the day on which it was
19113 adopted by the state engineer.
19114 (b) If a groundwater management plan that existed before May 1, 2006, is amended on
19115 or after May 1, 2006, the amendment is subject to this section's provisions.
19116 Section 458. Section 73-10-1 is amended to read:
19117 73-10-1. State's policy -- Creation of revolving fund -- General construction of
19118 act.
19119 (1) The Legislature of the state of Utah having heretofore declared by Section 73-1-1 ,
19120 Utah Code Annotated 1953, that, "All waters of this state, whether above or under the ground
19121 are hereby declared to be the property of the public, subject to all existing rights to the use
19122 thereof"; and further, by Section 73-1-3 , Utah Code Annotated 1953, that "Beneficial use shall
19123 be the basis, the measures and the limit of all rights to the use of water in this state"; and
19124 further, by Section [