[Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 5506 (d) otherwise obtain additional information or evidence.
5507 (4) (a) An affected guaranty association may file a single omnibus proof of claim for
5508 all claims of the affected guaranty association in connection with payment of claims of the
5509 insurer.
5510 (b) The omnibus proof of claim may be periodically updated by the affected guaranty
5511 association without regard to the deadline specified in Subsection 31A-27a-601 (1).
5512 (c) An affected guaranty association may be required to submit a reasonable amount of
5513 documentation in support of the claim.
5514 Section 95. Section 31A-27a-603 is enacted to read:
5515 31A-27a-603. Allowance of claims.
5516 (1) (a) Except as provided in Subsections (11) and (12), the liquidator shall:
5517 (i) review all claims filed in the liquidation proceeding in accordance with this chapter;
5518 and
5519 (ii) further investigate a claim, as the liquidator considers necessary.
5520 (b) Consistent with this chapter, the liquidator may allow, disallow, or compromise a
5521 claim that will be recommended to the receivership court unless the liquidator is required by
5522 law to accept the claim as settled by a person, including an affected guaranty association,
5523 subject to a statutory or contractual right of the affected reinsurers to participate in the claims
5524 allowance process.
5525 (c) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a claim under a policy of
5526 insurance may not be allowed for an amount in excess of the applicable policy limits.
5527 (2) (a) Pursuant to the review required by Subsection (1), the liquidator shall provide
5528 notice of the claim determination to the claimant or the claimant's attorney.
5529 (b) The notice required by this Subsection (2) shall set forth:
5530 (i) the amount of the claim allowed by the liquidator, if any;
5531 (ii) the priority class of the claim as established in Section 31A-27a-701 ; and
5532 (iii) if the claim is denied, the reason for the denial.
5533 (c) In regard to a claim to be allowed pursuant to Section 31A-27a-605 , preliminary
5534 notice of the amount of the claim determination shall be provided to any reinsurer that is or
5535 may be liable in respect to the claim at least 45 days before the day on which notice is provided
5536 to the claimant pursuant to this Subsection (2).
5537 (d) In regard to a claim being allowed other than pursuant to Section 31A-27a-605 , the
5538 notice sent to the claimant may be provided to any reinsurer that is or may be liable in respect
5539 of the claim.
5540 (e) If no timely objection is submitted, the claim determination is binding on the
5541 reinsurer upon allowance.