[Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 11 vehicle use.
12 Highlighted Provisions:
13 This bill:
14 . requires the suspension of Wildlife Resources license or permit privileges if the
15 person, while engaged in a wildlife related activity:
16 . violates off-highway vehicle restrictions; or
17 . operates a motor vehicle on land not open to motor vehicle use.
18 Monies Appropriated in this Bill:
19 None
20 Other Special Clauses:
21 None
22 Utah Code Sections Affected:
23 AMENDS:
24 23-19-9, as repealed and reenacted by Chapter 224, Laws of Utah 2001
25
26 Be it enacted by the Legislature of the state of Utah:
27 Section 1. Section 23-19-9 is amended to read:
28 23-19-9. Suspension of license or permit privileges -- Suspension of certificates of
29 registration.
30 (1) As used in this section[
31 (a) "[
32 purchasing, and exercising the benefits conferred by a license or permit issued by the division.
33 (b) "Wildlife related activity" means to hunt, pursue, harass, catch, capture, angle,
34 seine, trap, kill, observe, photograph, locate, or collect protected wildlife or its parts.
35 (2) A hearing officer, appointed by the division, shall suspend a person's [
36
37