[Introduced][Amended][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 2314 53A-11-101.5 .
2315 (2) It is not necessary for the minor to be found to be delinquent or to have committed
2316 a delinquent act for the court to exercise jurisdiction under Subsection (1).
2317 Section 45. Coordinating H.B. 31 with H.B. 78 -- Technical Amendments.
2318 If this H.B. 31 and H.B. 78, Title 78 Recodification and Revision, both pass, it is the
2319 intent of the Legislature that the Office of Legislative Research and General Counsel shall
2320 prepare the Utah Code database for publication as follows:
2321 (1) in Section 62A-4a-101 of H.B. 31, change all references from "78-3a-103" to
2322 "78A-6-105";
2323 (2) amend Subsection 62A-4a-802 (1)(b) to read as follows:
2324 "(b) Safe relinquishment of a newborn child who has not otherwise been subject to
2325 abuse or neglect shall not, in and of itself, constitute neglect as defined in Section [
2326 78A-6-105 , and the child shall not be considered a neglected child, as defined in Section
2327 [
2328 with the provisions of this part.";
2329 (3) change the reference in Subsection 76-7-304 (1)(a) from "62A-4a-101" to
2330 "78A-6-105";
2331 (4) not make the changes to Section 78-3a-103 in H.B. 31, and amend Section
2332 78A-6-105 in H.B. 78, to read as follows:
2333 "[
2334 [
2335 [
2336
2337 [
2338 (1) (a) "Abuse" means: