[Introduced][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 427d preparing the Utah Code database for publication coordinate the bills as follows:
427e (1) the amendments to Subsection 34A-2-702(5)(b)(i) in this bill supersede the amendments to
427f that subsection in S.B. 108; .S
Senate Committee Amendments 1-25-2008 rd/po
427g
S. (2) the amendments to Subsection 34A-2-702(5)(b)(iii) in S.B. 108 supercede the
amendments427g
427h to that subsection in this bill;
427i (3) the amendments to Subsections 34A-2-702(5)(b)(iv) and (5)(c)(i) in this bill supersede the
427j amendments to those subsections in S.B. 108;
427k (4) the amendments to Subsection 34A-2-702(5)(c)(ii) in S.B. 108 supersede the amendments to
427l that subsection in this bill, except that the introductory phrase in Subsection
427m 34A-2-702(5)(c)(ii)(A) is deleted and replaced with the following:
427n "(ii)(A) In determining the annual income of the surviving spouse after the initial 312-week
427o period, there shall be excluded 50% of a federal Social Security death benefit that the
427p surviving spouse:"; and
427q (5) the amendments to Subsection 34A-2-702(5)(d) and (e) in this bill supersede the
427r amendments to those subsections in S.B. 108. .S
Legislative Review Note
as of 1-3-08 1:46 PM