[Introduced][Amended][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 428 Counsel in preparing the Utah Code database for publication coordinate the bills as follows:
429 (1) the amendments to Subsection 34A-2-702 (5)(b)(i) in this bill supersede the
430 amendments to that subsection in S.B. 108;
431 (2) the amendments to Subsection 34A-2-702 (5)(b)(iii) in S.B. 108 supercede the
432 amendments to that subsection in this bill;
433 (3) the amendments to Subsections 34A-2-702 (5)(b)(iv) and (5)(c)(i) in this bill
434 supersede the amendments to those subsections in S.B. 108;
435 (4) the amendments to Subsection 34A-2-702 (5)(c)(ii) in S.B. 108 supersede the
436 amendments to that subsection in this bill, except that the introductory phrase in Subsection
437 34A-2-702 (5)(c)(ii)(A) is deleted and replaced with the following:
438 "(ii)(A) In determining the annual income of the surviving spouse after the initial
439 312-week period, there shall be excluded 50% of a federal Social Security death benefit that the
440 surviving spouse:"; and
441 (5) the amendments to Subsections 34A-2-702 (5)(d) and (e) in this bill supersede the
442 amendments to those subsections in S.B. 108.
[Bill Documents][Bills Directory]