[Introduced][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 416 amount would have been without a decrease in the certified tax rate under Subsection (2)(c) or
417 (2)(d)(i).
418 Section 4. Coordinating S.B. 261 with S.B. 29 and H.B. 77 -- Modifying
419 substantive language.
420 If this S.B. 261, S.B. 29, Truth in Taxation Amendments, and H.B. 77, Personal
421 Property Tax Amendments, all pass, it is the intent of the Legislature that the Office of
422 Legislative Research and General Counsel, in preparing the Utah Code database for publication:
423 (1) delete Subsection 59-2-924.2 (6)(a)(v) and renumber remaining subsections
424 accordingly;
425 (2) modify Subsection 59-2-924.2 (6)(c) in H.B. 77 and S.B. 29 to read:
426 "(c) In the first budget year following annexation to a fire district, the certified tax rate
427 of each annexing county and each annexing municipality shall be decreased by an amount equal
428 to the amount of revenue budgeted by the annexing county or annexing municipality:
429 (i) for fire protection, paramedic, and emergency services; and
430 (ii) in:
431 (A) for a taxing entity operating under a January 1 through December 31 fiscal year, the
432 prior calendar year; or
433 (B) for a taxing entity operating under a July 1 through June 30 fiscal year, the prior
434 fiscal year."; and
435 (3) modify Subsection 59-2-924.2 (6)(e) in H.B. 77 and S.B. 29 to read:
436 "(e) The calculation of a fire district's certified tax rate for the year of annexation shall be
437 adjusted to include an amount of revenue equal to one half of the amount of revenue budgeted