[Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 419 amount would have been without a decrease in the certified tax rate under Subsection (2)(c) or
420 (2)(d)(i).
421 Section 4. Coordinating S.B. 261 with S.B. 29 and H.B. 77 -- Modifying
422 substantive language.
423 If this S.B. 261, S.B. 29, Truth in Taxation Amendments, and H.B. 77, Personal
424 Property Tax Amendments, all pass, it is the intent of the Legislature that the Office of
425 Legislative Research and General Counsel, in preparing the Utah Code database for
426 publication:
427 (1) delete Subsection 59-2-924.2 (6)(a)(v) and renumber remaining subsections
428 accordingly;
429 (2) modify Subsection 59-2-924.2 (6)(c) in H.B. 77 and S.B. 29 to read:
430 "(c) In the first budget year following annexation to a fire district, the certified tax rate
431 of each annexing county and each annexing municipality shall be decreased by an amount
432 equal to the amount of revenue budgeted by the annexing county or annexing municipality:
433 (i) for fire protection, paramedic, and emergency services; and
434 (ii) in:
435 (A) for a taxing entity operating under a January 1 through December 31 fiscal year,
436 the prior calendar year; or
437 (B) for a taxing entity operating under a July 1 through June 30 fiscal year, the prior
438 fiscal year."; and
439 (3) modify Subsection 59-2-924.2 (6)(e) in H.B. 77 and S.B. 29 to read:
440 "(e) The calculation of a fire district's certified tax rate for the year of annexation shall
441 be adjusted to include an amount of revenue equal to one half of the amount of revenue