[Introduced][Amended][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 291 When due to a serious medical emergency, time does not permit compliance with
292 Section 76-7-302 , 76-7-305 , 76-7-305.5 , 76-7-308.5 , or 76-7-310.5 the provisions of those
293 sections do not apply.
294 Section 5. Coordinating H.B. 222 with H.B. 90 -- Substantive and technical
295 amendments.
296 If this H.B. 222 and H.B. 90, Abortion Law Amendments, both pass, it is the intent of
297 the Legislature that the Office of Legislative Research and General Counsel shall prepare the
298 Utah Code database for publication by modifying:
299 (1) Subsection 76-7-305 (3)(b)(i) to read as follows:
300 "(i) the abortion is performed for a reason described in Subsection 76-7-302 (3)(b)(i);
301 and"; and
302 (2) Subsection 76-7-305.5 (2)(b)(ii)(A) to read as follows:
303 "(A) the abortion is being performed for a reason described in Subsection
304 76-7-302 (3)(b)(i); and".
[Bill Documents][Bills Directory]