[Introduced][Amended][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 753 accounts receivable records but does not necessarily eliminate further collection efforts.
754 Section 10. Effective date.
755 This bill takes effect on July 1, 2010.
756 Section 11. Coordinating H.B. 271 with H.B. 39 -- Merging substantive
757 amendments.
758 If this H.B. 271 and H.B. 39, Utah Injured Worker Reemployment Act, both pass, it is
759 the intent of the Legislature that the Office of Legislative Research and General Counsel, in
760 preparing for publication the Utah Code database that takes effect on July 1, 2010:
761 (1) modify the language in Subsection 34A-8a-203 (4)(b) to read:
762 "(b) (i) The commission shall deposit a civil assessment imposed under this Subsection
763 (4) into the Uninsured Employers' Fund created by Section 34A-2-704 to be used for the
764 purposes of the Uninsured Employers' Fund specified in Section 34A-2-704 .
765 (ii) The administrator of the Uninsured Employers' Fund shall collect monies required
766 to be deposited into the Uninsured Employers' Fund under this Subsection (4) in accordance
767 with Section 34A-2-704."; and
768 (2) modify the language in Subsection 63A-8-101 (6)(b)(iii) to read:
769 "(iii) the administrator of the Uninsured Employers' Fund appointed by the Labor
770 Commissioner under Section 34A-2-704 , solely for the purposes of collecting monies required