[Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 745 (C) Title 34A, Chapter 3, Occupational Disease Act.
746 (7) "Writing-off" means the removal of an accounts receivable from an agency's
747 accounts receivable records but does not necessarily eliminate further collection efforts.
748 Section 10. Coordinating H.B. 271 with H.B. 39 -- Merging substantive
749 amendments.
750 If this H.B. 271 and H.B. 39, Utah Injured Worker Reemployment Act, both pass, it is
751 the intent of the Legislature that the Office of Legislative Research and General Counsel, in
752 preparing the Utah Code database for publication:
753 (1) modify the language in Subsection 34A-8a-203 (4)(b) to read:
754 "(b) (i) The commission shall deposit a civil assessment imposed under this Subsection
755 (4) into the Uninsured Employers' Fund created by Section 34A-2-704 to be used for the
756 purposes of the Uninsured Employers' Fund specified in Section 34A-2-704 .
757 (ii) The administrator of the Uninsured Employers' Fund shall collect monies required
758 to be deposited into the Uninsured Employers' Fund under this Subsection (4) in accordance
759 with Section 34A-2-704."; and
760 (2) modify the language in Subsection 63A-8-101 (6)(b)(iii) to read:
761 "(iii) the administrator of the Uninsured Employers' Fund appointed by the Labor
762 Commissioner under Section 34A-2-704 , solely for the purposes of collecting monies required