[Introduced][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 10018 direct notice.".
10019 Section 231. Coordinating S.B. 65 with S.B. 208 -- Substantive, superseding, and
10020 technical amendments.
10021 If this S.B. 208 and S.B. 65, Amendments to Property Tax Notice, Public Hearing, and
10022 Resolution Provisions, both pass, it is the intent of the Legislature that the changes in this
10023 coordination clause supersede the changes in the coordination clause in S.B. 65, and that the
10024 Office of Legislative Research and General prepare the Utah Code database for publication by
10025 modifying Subsections 59-2-919(6) and (7) as amended in this bill in the version of the Utah
10026 Code database that takes effect on May 12, 2009 as follows:
10027 "(6) (a) Subject to Subsections (6)(d) and (7)(b), the advertisement described in this
10028 section shall be published:
10029 (i) subject to Section 45-1-101 , in a newspaper or combination of newspapers of
10030 general circulation in the taxing entity; and
10031 (ii) electronically in accordance with Section 45-1-101 .
10032 (b) The advertisement described in [
10033 (i) be no less than 1/4 page in size;
10034 (ii) use type no smaller than 18 point; and
10035 (iii) be surrounded by a 1/4-inch border.
10036 (c) The advertisement described in [
10037 in that portion of the newspaper where legal notices and classified advertisements appear.
10038 (d) It is the intent of the Legislature that:
10039 (i) whenever possible, the advertisement described in [
10040 appear in a newspaper that is published at least one day per week; and
10041
10042 (A) be of general interest and readership in the taxing entity; and
10043 (B) not be of limited subject matter.
10044 (e) The advertisement [
10045 (i) described in Subsection (6)(a)(i) shall:
10046 (A) be run once each week for the two weeks [
10047 (I) before a taxing entity conducts a public hearing at which the taxing entity's annual
10048 budget is discussed; and
10049 (II) if a calendar year taxing entity provides the notice described in Subsection
10050 (3)(a)(i)(B)(I), before the calendar year taxing entity levies a tax rate that exceeds the calendar
10051 year taxing entity's certified tax rate; and
10052 [
10053 the advertisement, which shall be not less than seven days after the day the first advertisement
10054 is published, for the purpose of hearing comments regarding any proposed increase and to
10055 explain the reasons for the proposed increase[
10056 (ii) described in Subsection (6)(a)(ii) shall:
10057 (A) be published two weeks:
10058 (I) before a taxing entity conducts a public hearing at which the taxing entity's annual
10059 budget is discussed; and
10060 (II) if a calendar year taxing entity provides the notice described in Subsection