[Introduced][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 9897 technical amendments.
9898 If this S.B. 208, H.B. 67, Public Hearings on Property Tax Increases, and S.B. 65,
9899 Amendments to Property Tax Notice, Public Hearing, and Resolution Provisions, all pass, it is
9900 the intent of the Legislature that the changes in Subsection (1) of this coordination clause
9901 supersede the changes in Subsection (1) of the coordination clause in S.B. 65, and that the
9902 Office of Legislative Research and General prepare the Utah Code database for publication by:
9903 (1) modifying Subsections 59-2-919 (6) and (7) as amended in this bill in the version of
9904 the Utah Code database that takes effect on January 1, 2010 as follows:
9905 "(6) (a) Subject to Subsections (6)(d) and (7)(b), the advertisement described in this
9906 section shall be published:
9907 (i) subject to Section 45-1-101 , in a newspaper or combination of newspapers of
9908 general circulation in the taxing entity; and
9909 (ii) electronically in accordance with Section 45-1-101 .
9910 (b) The advertisement described in [
9911 (i) be no less than 1/4 page in size;
9912 (ii) use type no smaller than 18 point; and
9913 (iii) be surrounded by a 1/4-inch border.
9914 (c) The advertisement described in [
9915 in that portion of the newspaper where legal notices and classified advertisements appear.
9916 (d) It is the intent of the Legislature that:
9917
9918 appear in a newspaper that is published at least one day per week; and
9919 (ii) the newspaper or combination of newspapers selected:
9920 (A) be of general interest and readership in the taxing entity; and
9921 (B) not be of limited subject matter.
9922 (e) (i) The advertisement [
9923 [
9924 (I) except as provided in Subsection (6)(e)(ii), be run once each week for the two
9925 weeks [
9926 (Aa) before a taxing entity conducts a public hearing at which the taxing entity's annual
9927 budget is discussed; and
9928 (Bb) if a calendar year taxing entity provides the notice described in Subsection
9929 (3)(a)(i)(B)(I), before the calendar year taxing entity levies a tax rate that exceeds the calendar
9930 year taxing entity's certified tax rate; and
9931 [
9932 the advertisement, which shall be not less than seven days after the day the first advertisement
9933 is published, for the purpose of hearing comments regarding any proposed increase and to
9934 explain the reasons for the proposed increase[
9935 (B) described in Subsection (6)(a)(ii) shall:
9936 (I) be published two weeks:
9937 (Aa) before a taxing entity conducts a public hearing at which the taxing entity's annual
9938 budget is discussed; and
9939 (Bb) if a calendar year taxing entity provides the notice described in Subsection