[Introduced][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 10128 changes.
10129 If this S.B. 208 and S.B. 73, Unincorporated Areas Amendments, both pass, it is the
10130 intent of the Legislature that the Office of Legislative Research and General Counsel in
10131 preparing the Utah Code database for publication:
10132 (1) modify Subsection 17-72a-306 (1)(h)(iii) to read:
10133 "(iii) At least one week before holding a public hearing under Subsection (1)(h)(i), the
10134
10135 public hearing:
10136 (A) at least once in a newspaper of general circulation in the county; and
10137 (B) as required in Section 45-1-101 ."; and
10138 (2) modify Subsection 17-27a-306 (3)(f)(iii) to read:
10139 "(iii) Before holding a public hearing under Subsection (3)(f)(i), the county legislative
10140 body shall:
10141 (A) publish notice of the petition and the time, date, and place of the public hearing:
10142 (I) at least once a week for three consecutive weeks in a newspaper of general
10143 circulation in the township; and
10144 (II) as required in Section 45-1-101 for three consecutive weeks; and
10145 (B) mail a notice of the petition and the time, date, and place of the public hearing to
10146 each owner of private real property within the area proposed to be withdrawn.".
10147 Section 233. Coordinating S.B. 208 with S.B. 209 -- Substantive and technical
10148 changes.
10149 If this S.B. 208 and S.B. 209, Land Use, Development, and Management Act
10150 Amendments, both pass, it is the intent of the Legislature that the Office of Legislative