[Introduced][Amended][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 1545 (ii) are not engaged in the business of being a mortgage loan servicer.
1546 Section 31. Effective date.
1547 This bill takes effect January 1, 2010, except that Section 61-2c-205.1 takes effect on
1548 July 1, 2009.
1549 Section 32. Coordinating S.B. 31 with H.B. 86 -- Technical changes.
1550 If this S.B. 31 and H.B. 86, Division of Real Estate Related Amendments, both pass, it
1551 is the intent of the Legislature that in preparing the Utah Code database for publication, the
1552 Office of Legislative Research and General Counsel modify Section 61-2c-402 to read as
1553 follows:
1554 "(1) Subject to the requirements of Section 61-2c-402.1 , [
1555 commission, with the concurrence of the division, may impose a sanction described in
1556 Subsection (2) against a person if the person:
1557 (a) (i) is a licensee or person required to be licensed under this chapter; and
1558 (ii) violates this chapter[
1559 (b) (i) is a certified education provider or person required to be certified to provide
1560 prelicensing or continuing education under this chapter; and
1561 (ii) violates this chapter[
1562 (2) The commission, with the concurrence of the director, may against a person
1563 described in Subsection (1):
1564 [
1565 [
1566 exceed the greater of:
1567 [
1568 [
1569 violation;
1570 [
1571 [
1572 [
1573 [
1574 [
1575 [
1576 [
1577 [
1578
1579 [
1580 (f) require the reimbursement of the division of costs incurred by the division related