[Introduced][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 1088 in Subsection 59-2-919 (11) from "this bill" to the bill's designated chapter and section number
1089 in the Laws of Utah.
1090 Section 21. Coordinating S.B. 65 with H.B. 67 and S.B. 208 -- Substantive and
1091 technical amendments.
1092 If this S.B. 65, H.B. 67, Public Hearings on Property Tax Increases, and S.B. 208, Utah
1093 Public Notice Website, all pass, it is the intent of the Legislature that the Office of Legislative
1094 Research and General Counsel prepare the Utah Code database for publication by:
1095 (1) modifying Subsections 59-2-919 (6) and (7) as amended in this bill in the version
1096 of the Utah Code database that takes effect on January 1, 2010 as follows:
1097 "(6) (a) Subject to Subsections (6)(d) and (7)(b), the advertisement described in this
1098 section shall be published:
1099 (i) in a newspaper or combination of newspapers of general circulation in the taxing
1100 entity until January 1, 2011; and
1101 (ii) beginning on January 1, 2011, on the Utah Public Notice Website as described in
1102 Section 63F-1-701 .
1103 (b) The advertisement described in [
1104 (i) be no less than 1/4 page in size;
1105 (ii) use type no smaller than 18 point; and
1106 (iii) be surrounded by a 1/4-inch border.
1107 (c) The advertisement described in [
1108 placed in that portion of the newspaper where legal notices and classified advertisements
1109 appear.
1110 (d) It is the intent of the Legislature that:
1111 (i) whenever possible, the advertisement described in [
1112 (6)(a)(i) appear in a newspaper that is published at least one day per week; and
1113 (ii) the newspaper or combination of newspapers selected:
1114 (A) be of general interest and readership in the taxing entity; and
1115 (B) not be of limited subject matter.
1116 (e) (i) The advertisement [
1117 [
1118 (I) except as provided in Subsection (6)(e)(ii), be run once each week for the two
1119 weeks [
1120 (Aa) before a taxing entity conducts a public hearing at which the taxing entity's
1121 annual budget is discussed; and
1122 (Bb) if a calendar year taxing entity provides the notice described in Subsection
1123 (3)(a)(i)(B)(I), before the calendar year taxing entity levies a tax rate that exceeds the calendar
1124 year taxing entity's certified tax rate; and
1125 [
1126 the advertisement, which shall be not less than seven days after the day the first advertisement
1127 is published, for the purpose of hearing comments regarding any proposed increase and to
1128 explain the reasons for the proposed increase[
1129 (B) described in Subsection (6)(a)(ii) shall:
1130 (I) be published two weeks:
1131 (Aa) before a taxing entity conducts a public hearing at which the taxing entity's
1132 annual budget is discussed; and