[Introduced][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 1224 taxing entity; or"; and
1225 (e) modify Subsection 59-2-919.2 (6) to read:
1226 "(6) The publication of the list under this section does not remove or change the notice
1227 requirements of Section 59-2-919 for a taxing entity.".
1228 Section 22. Coordinating S.B. 65 with H.B. 67 -- Substantive and technical
1229 amendments.
1230 If this S.B. 65 and H.B. 67, Public Hearings on Property Tax Increases, both pass, it is
1231 the intent of the Legislature that the Office of Legislative Research and General Counsel
1232 prepare the Utah Code database for publication by:
1233 (1) modifying Subsection 59-2-919 (6) as amended in this bill in the version of the
1234 Utah Code database that takes effect on January 1, 2010 as follows:
1235 "(6) (a) Subject to Subsections (6)(d) and (7)(b), the advertisement described in this
1236 section shall be published in a newspaper or combination of newspapers of general circulation
1237 in the taxing entity.
1238 (b) The advertisement described in this section shall:
1239 (i) be no less than 1/4 page in size;
1240 (ii) use type no smaller than 18 point; and
1241 (iii) be surrounded by a 1/4-inch border.
1242 (c) The advertisement described in this section may not be placed in that portion of the
1243 newspaper where legal notices and classified advertisements appear.
1244 (d) It is the intent of the Legislature that:
1245 (i) whenever possible, the advertisement described in this section appear in a
1246 newspaper that is published at least one day per week; and
1247 (ii) the newspaper or combination of newspapers selected:
1248 (A) be of general interest and readership in the taxing entity; and
1249 (B) not be of limited subject matter.
1250 (e) (i) The advertisement described in this section shall:
1251 [
1252 weeks [
1253 (I) before a taxing entity conducts a public hearing at which the taxing entity's annual
1254 budget is discussed; and
1255 (II) if a calendar year taxing entity provides the notice described in Subsection
1256 (3)(a)(i)(B)(I), before the calendar year taxing entity levies a tax rate that exceeds the calendar
1257 year taxing entity's certified tax rate; and
1258 [
1259 the advertisement, which shall be not less than seven days after the day the first advertisement
1260 is published, for the purpose of hearing comments regarding any proposed increase and to
1261 explain the reasons for the proposed increase.
1262 (ii) If a taxing entity's public hearing information is published by the county auditor in
1263 accordance with Section 59-2-919.2 , the taxing entity is not subject to the requirement to run
1264 the advertisement twice, as required by Subsection (6)(e)(i)(A), but shall run the advertisement
1265 once during the week: