[Introduced][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 1329 taxing entity; or"; and
1330 (e) modify Subsection 59-2-919.2 (6) to read:
1331 "(6) The publication of the list under this section does not remove or change the notice
1332 requirements of Section 59-2-919 for a taxing entity.".
1333 Section 23. Coordinating S.B. 65 with S.B. 208 -- Substantive and technical
1334 amendments.
1335 If this S.B. 65 and S.B. 208, Utah Public Notice Website Amendments, both pass, it is
1336 the intent of the Legislature that the Office of Legislative Research and General Counsel
1337 prepare the Utah Code database for publication by modifying Subsections 59-2-919 (6) and (7)
1338 as amended in this bill in the version of the Utah Code database that takes effect on May 12,
1339 2009 as follows:
1340 "(6) (a) Subject to Subsections (6)(d) and (7)(b), the advertisement described in this
1341 section shall be published:
1342 (i) in a newspaper or combination of newspapers of general circulation in the taxing
1343 entity until January 1, 2011; and
1344 (ii) beginning on January 1, 2011, on the Utah Public Notice Website as described in
1345 Section 63F-1-701 .
1346 (b) The advertisement described in [
1347 (i) be no less than 1/4 page in size;
1348 (ii) use type no smaller than 18 point; and
1349 (iii) be surrounded by a 1/4-inch border.
1350 (c) The advertisement described in [
1351 placed in that portion of the newspaper where legal notices and classified advertisements
1352 appear.
1353 (d) It is the intent of the Legislature that:
1354 (i) whenever possible, the advertisement described in [
1355 (6)(a)(i) appear in a newspaper that is published at least one day per week; and
1356 (ii) the newspaper or combination of newspapers selected:
1357 (A) be of general interest and readership in the taxing entity; and
1358 (B) not be of limited subject matter.
1359 (e) The advertisement [
1360 (i) described in Subsection (6)(a)(i) shall:
1361 (A) be run once each week for the two weeks [
1362 (I) before a taxing entity conducts a public hearing at which the taxing entity's annual
1363 budget is discussed; and
1364 (II) if a calendar year taxing entity provides the notice described in Subsection
1365 (3)(a)(i)(B)(I), before the calendar year taxing entity levies a tax rate that exceeds the calendar
1366 year taxing entity's certified tax rate; and
1367 [
1368 the advertisement, which shall be not less than seven days after the day the first advertisement
1369 is published, for the purpose of hearing comments regarding any proposed increase and to
1370 explain the reasons for the proposed increase[
1371 (ii) described in Subsection (6)(a)(ii) shall:
1372 (A) be published two weeks:
1373 (I) before a taxing entity conducts a public hearing at which the taxing entity's annual
1374 budget is discussed; and