[Introduced][Amended][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 567 (a) (i) the legislative body of each municipality that is partly or entirely within the
568 boundary of the service area; and
569 (ii) the legislative body of the county with an unincorporated area within the boundary
570 of the service area; or
571 (b) (i) a majority of the legislative bodies of all municipalities that are partly or
572 entirely within the boundary of the service area; and
573 (ii) two-thirds of the legislative body of the county with an unincorporated area within
574 the boundary of the service area.
575 Section 13. Section 17B-2a-905 is amended to read:
576 17B-2a-905. Service area board of trustees.
577 (1) (a) Except as provided in Subsection (2):
578 (i) the initial board of trustees of a service area located entirely within the
579 unincorporated area of a single county may, as stated in the petition or resolution that initiated
580 the process of creating the service area:
581 (A) consist of the county legislative body;
582 (B) be appointed, as provided in Section 17B-1-304 ; or
583 (C) be elected, as provided in Section 17B-1-306 ;
584 (ii) if the board of trustees of a service area consists of the county legislative body, the
585 board may adopt a resolution providing for future board members to be appointed, as provided
586 in Section 17B-1-304 , or elected, as provided in Section 17B-1-306 ; and
587 (iii) members of the board of trustees of a service area shall be elected, as provided in
588 Section 17B-1-306 , if:
589 (A) the service area is not entirely within the unincorporated area of a single county;
590 (B) a petition is filed with the board of trustees requesting that board members be
591 elected, and the petition is signed by registered voters within the service area equal in number
592 to at least 10% of the number of registered voters within the service area who voted at the last
593 gubernatorial election; or
594 (C) an election is held to authorize the service area's issuance of bonds.
595 (b) If members of the board of trustees of a service area are required to be elected
596 under Subsection (1)(a)(iii)(C) because of a bond election:
597 (i) board members shall be elected in conjunction with the bond election;
598 (ii) the board of trustees shall:
599 (A) establish a process to enable potential candidates to file a declaration of candidacy
600 sufficiently in advance of the election; and
601 (B) provide a ballot for the election of board members separate from the bond ballot;
602 and
603 (iii) except as provided in this Subsection (1)(b), the election shall be held as provided
604 in Section 17B-1-306 .