[Introduced][Amended][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 10074 direct notice.".
10075 Section 231. Coordinating S.B. 65 with S.B. 208 -- Substantive, superseding, and
10076 technical amendments.
10077 If this S.B. 208 and S.B. 65, Amendments to Property Tax Notice, Public Hearing, and
10078 Resolution Provisions, both pass, it is the intent of the Legislature that the changes in this
10079 coordination clause supersede the changes in the coordination clause in S.B. 65, and that the
10080 Office of Legislative Research and General Counsel prepare the Utah Code database for
10081 publication by modifying Subsections 59-2-919(6) and (7) as amended in this bill in the
10082 version of the Utah Code database that takes effect on May 12, 2009 as follows:
10083 "(6) (a) Subject to Subsections (6)(d) and (7)(b), the advertisement described in this
10084 section shall be published:
10085 (i) subject to Section 45-1-101 , in a newspaper or combination of newspapers of
10086 general circulation in the taxing entity; and
10087 (ii) electronically in accordance with Section 45-1-101 .
10088 (b) The advertisement described in [
10089 (i) be no less than 1/4 page in size;
10090 (ii) use type no smaller than 18 point; and
10091 (iii) be surrounded by a 1/4-inch border.
10092 (c) The advertisement described in [
10093 placed in that portion of the newspaper where legal notices and classified advertisements
10094 appear.
10095 (d) It is the intent of the Legislature that:
10096 (i) whenever possible, the advertisement described in [
10097 (6)(a)(i) appear in a newspaper that is published at least one day per week; and
10098 (ii) the newspaper or combination of newspapers selected:
10099 (A) be of general interest and readership in the taxing entity; and
10100 (B) not be of limited subject matter.
10101 (e) The advertisement [
10102 (i) described in Subsection (6)(a)(i) shall:
10103 (A) be run once each week for the two weeks [
10104 (I) before a taxing entity conducts a public hearing at which the taxing entity's annual
10105 budget is discussed; and
10106 (II) if a calendar year taxing entity provides the notice described in Subsection
10107 (3)(a)(i)(B)(I), before the calendar year taxing entity levies a tax rate that exceeds the calendar
10108 year taxing entity's certified tax rate; and
10109 [
10110 the advertisement, which shall be not less than seven days after the day the first advertisement
10111 is published, for the purpose of hearing comments regarding any proposed increase and to
10112 explain the reasons for the proposed increase[
10113 (ii) described in Subsection (6)(a)(ii) shall:
10114 (A) be published two weeks:
10115 (I) before a taxing entity conducts a public hearing at which the taxing entity's annual
10116 budget is discussed; and