[Introduced][Amended][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 10187 intent of the Legislature that the Office of Legislative Research and General Counsel in
10188 preparing the Utah Code database for publication:
10189 (1) modify Subsection 17-72a-306 (1)(h)(iii) to read:
10190 "(iii) At least one week before holding a public hearing under Subsection (1)(h)(i), the
10191 county legislative body shall publish notice of the petition and the time, date, and place of the
10192 public hearing:
10193 (A) at least once in a newspaper of general circulation in the county; and
10194 (B) as required in Section 45-1-101 ."; and
10195 (2) modify Subsection 17-27a-306 (3)(f)(iii) to read:
10196 "(iii) Before holding a public hearing under Subsection (3)(f)(i), the county legislative
10197 body shall:
10198 (A) publish notice of the petition and the time, date, and place of the public hearing:
10199 (I) at least once a week for three consecutive weeks in a newspaper of general
10200 circulation in the township; and
10201 (II) as required in Section 45-1-101 for three consecutive weeks; and
10202 (B) mail a notice of the petition and the time, date, and place of the public hearing to
10203 each owner of private real property within the area proposed to be withdrawn.".
10204 Section 233. Coordinating S.B. 208 with S.B. 209 -- Substantive and technical
10205 changes.
10206 If this S.B. 208 and S.B. 209, Land Use, Development, and Management Act
10207 Amendments, both pass, it is the intent of the Legislature that the Office of Legislative