[Introduced][Amended][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 9951 technical amendments.
9952 If this S.B. 208, H.B. 67, Public Hearings on Property Tax Increases, and S.B. 65,
9953 Amendments to Property Tax Notice, Public Hearing, and Resolution Provisions, all pass, it is
9954 the intent of the Legislature that the changes in Subsection (1) of this coordination clause
9955 supersede the changes in Subsection (1) of the coordination clause in S.B. 65, and that the
9956 Office of Legislative Research and General prepare the Utah Code database for publication by:
9957 (1) modifying Subsections 59-2-919 (6) and (7) as amended in this bill in the version
9958 of the Utah Code database that takes effect on January 1, 2010 as follows:
9959 "(6) (a) Subject to Subsections (6)(d) and (7)(b), the advertisement described in this
9960 section shall be published:
9961 (i) subject to Section 45-1-101 , in a newspaper or combination of newspapers of
9962 general circulation in the taxing entity; and
9963 (ii) electronically in accordance with Section 45-1-101 .
9964 (b) The advertisement described in [
9965 (i) be no less than 1/4 page in size;
9966 (ii) use type no smaller than 18 point; and
9967 (iii) be surrounded by a 1/4-inch border.
9968 (c) The advertisement described in [
9969 placed in that portion of the newspaper where legal notices and classified advertisements
9970 appear.
9971 (d) It is the intent of the Legislature that:
9972 (i) whenever possible, the advertisement described in [
9973 (6)(a)(i) appear in a newspaper that is published at least one day per week; and
9974 (ii) the newspaper or combination of newspapers selected:
9975 (A) be of general interest and readership in the taxing entity; and
9976 (B) not be of limited subject matter.
9977 (e) (i) The advertisement [
9978 [
9979 (I) except as provided in Subsection (6)(e)(ii), be run once each week for the two
9980 weeks [
9981 (Aa) before a taxing entity conducts a public hearing at which the taxing entity's
9982 annual budget is discussed; and
9983 (Bb) if a calendar year taxing entity provides the notice described in Subsection
9984 (3)(a)(i)(B)(I), before the calendar year taxing entity levies a tax rate that exceeds the calendar
9985 year taxing entity's certified tax rate; and
9986 [
9987 the advertisement, which shall be not less than seven days after the day the first advertisement
9988 is published, for the purpose of hearing comments regarding any proposed increase and to
9989 explain the reasons for the proposed increase[
9990 (B) described in Subsection (6)(a)(ii) shall:
9991 (I) be published two weeks:
9992 (Aa) before a taxing entity conducts a public hearing at which the taxing entity's
9993 annual budget is discussed; and
9994 (Bb) if a calendar year taxing entity provides the notice described in Subsection