[Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 1319 taxing entity; or"; and
1320 (e) modify Subsection 59-2-919.2 (6) to read:
1321 "(6) The publication of the list under this section does not remove or change the notice
1322 requirements of Section 59-2-919 for a taxing entity.".
1323 Section 23. Coordinating S.B. 65 with S.B. 208 -- Substantive and technical
1324 amendments.
1325 If this S.B. 65 and S.B. 208, Utah Public Notice Website Amendments, both pass, it is
1326 the intent of the Legislature that the Office of Legislative Research and General Counsel
1327 prepare the Utah Code database for publication by modifying Subsections 59-2-919(6) and (7)
1328 as amended in this bill in the version of the Utah Code database that takes effect on May 12,
1329 2009 as follows:
1330 "(6) (a) Subject to Subsections (6)(d) and (7)(b), the advertisement described in this
1331 section shall be published:
1332 (i) in a newspaper or combination of newspapers of general circulation in the taxing
1333 entity until January 1, 2011; and
1334 (ii) beginning on January 1, 2011, on the Utah Public Notice Website as described in
1335 Section 63F-1-701 .
1336 (b) The advertisement described in [
1337 (i) be no less than 1/4 page in size;
1338 (ii) use type no smaller than 18 point; and
1339 (iii) be surrounded by a 1/4-inch border.
1340 (c) The advertisement described in [
1341 in that portion of the newspaper where legal notices and classified advertisements appear.
1342 (d) It is the intent of the Legislature that:
1343 (i) whenever possible, the advertisement described in [
1344 appear in a newspaper that is published at least one day per week; and
1345 (ii) the newspaper or combination of newspapers selected:
1346 (A) be of general interest and readership in the taxing entity; and
1347 (B) not be of limited subject matter.
1348 (e) The advertisement [
1349 (i) described in Subsection (6)(a)(i) shall:
1350 (A) be run once each week for the two weeks [
1351 (I) before a taxing entity conducts a public hearing at which the taxing entity's annual
1352 budget is discussed; and
1353 (II) if a calendar year taxing entity provides the notice described in Subsection
1354 (3)(a)(i)(B)(I), before the calendar year taxing entity levies a tax rate that exceeds the calendar
1355 year taxing entity's certified tax rate; and
1356 [
1357 the advertisement, which shall be not less than seven days after the day the first advertisement
1358 is published, for the purpose of hearing comments regarding any proposed increase and to
1359 explain the reasons for the proposed increase[
1360 (ii) described in Subsection (6)(a)(ii) shall:
1361 (A) be published two weeks:
1362 (I) before a taxing entity conducts a public hearing at which the taxing entity's annual
1363 budget is discussed; and
1364 (II) if a calendar year taxing entity provides the notice described in Subsection