[Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 1215 taxing entity; or"; and
1216 (e) modify Subsection 59-2-919.2 (6) to read:
1217 "(6) The publication of the list under this section does not remove or change the notice
1218 requirements of Section 59-2-919 for a taxing entity.".
1219 Section 22. Coordinating S.B. 65 with H.B. 67 -- Substantive and technical
1220 amendments.
1221 If this S.B. 65 and H.B. 67, Public Hearings on Property Tax Increases, both pass, it is
1222 the intent of the Legislature that the Office of Legislative Research and General Counsel
1223 prepare the Utah Code database for publication by:
1224 (1) modifying Subsection 59-2-919 (6) as amended in this bill in the version of the Utah
1225 Code database that takes effect on January 1, 2010 as follows:
1226 "(6) (a) Subject to Subsections (6)(d) and (7)(b), the advertisement described in this
1227 section shall be published in a newspaper or combination of newspapers of general circulation
1228 in the taxing entity.
1229 (b) The advertisement described in this section shall:
1230 (i) be no less than 1/4 page in size;
1231 (ii) use type no smaller than 18 point; and
1232 (iii) be surrounded by a 1/4-inch border.
1233 (c) The advertisement described in this section may not be placed in that portion of the
1234 newspaper where legal notices and classified advertisements appear.
1235 (d) It is the intent of the Legislature that:
1236 (i) whenever possible, the advertisement described in this section appear in a
1237 newspaper that is published at least one day per week; and
1238 (ii) the newspaper or combination of newspapers selected:
1239 (A) be of general interest and readership in the taxing entity; and
1240 (B) not be of limited subject matter.
1241 (e) (i) The advertisement described in this section shall:
1242 [
1243 weeks [
1244 (I) before a taxing entity conducts a public hearing at which the taxing entity's annual
1245 budget is discussed; and
1246 (II) if a calendar year taxing entity provides the notice described in Subsection
1247 (3)(a)(i)(B)(I), before the calendar year taxing entity levies a tax rate that exceeds the calendar
1248 year taxing entity's certified tax rate; and
1249 [
1250 the advertisement, which shall be not less than seven days after the day the first advertisement
1251 is published, for the purpose of hearing comments regarding any proposed increase and to
1252 explain the reasons for the proposed increase.
1253 (ii) If a taxing entity's public hearing information is published by the county auditor in
1254 accordance with Section 59-2-919.2 , the taxing entity is not subject to the requirement to run
1255 the advertisement twice, as required by Subsection (6)(e)(i)(A), but shall run the advertisement
1256 once during the week: