[Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 1081 in Subsection 59-2-919 (11) from "this bill" to the bill's designated chapter and section number
1082 in the Laws of Utah.
1083 Section 21. Coordinating S.B. 65 with H.B. 67 and S.B. 208 -- Substantive and
1084 technical amendments.
1085 If this S.B. 65, H.B. 67, Public Hearings on Property Tax Increases, and S.B. 208, Utah
1086 Public Notice Website, all pass, it is the intent of the Legislature that the Office of Legislative
1087 Research and General Counsel prepare the Utah Code database for publication by:
1088 (1) modifying Subsections 59-2-919 (6) and (7) as amended in this bill in the version of
1089 the Utah Code database that takes effect on January 1, 2010 as follows:
1090 "(6) (a) Subject to Subsections (6)(d) and (7)(b), the advertisement described in this
1091 section shall be published:
1092 (i) in a newspaper or combination of newspapers of general circulation in the taxing
1093 entity until January 1, 2011; and
1094 (ii) beginning on January 1, 2011, on the Utah Public Notice Website as described in
1095 Section 63F-1-701 .
1096 (b) The advertisement described in [
1097 (i) be no less than 1/4 page in size;
1098 (ii) use type no smaller than 18 point; and
1099 (iii) be surrounded by a 1/4-inch border.
1100 (c) The advertisement described in [
1101 in that portion of the newspaper where legal notices and classified advertisements appear.
1102 (d) It is the intent of the Legislature that:
1103 (i) whenever possible, the advertisement described in [
1104 appear in a newspaper that is published at least one day per week; and
1105 (ii) the newspaper or combination of newspapers selected:
1106 (A) be of general interest and readership in the taxing entity; and
1107 (B) not be of limited subject matter.
1108 (e) (i) The advertisement [
1109 [
1110 (I) except as provided in Subsection (6)(e)(ii), be run once each week for the two
1111 weeks [
1112 (Aa) before a taxing entity conducts a public hearing at which the taxing entity's annual
1113 budget is discussed; and
1114 (Bb) if a calendar year taxing entity provides the notice described in Subsection
1115 (3)(a)(i)(B)(I), before the calendar year taxing entity levies a tax rate that exceeds the calendar
1116 year taxing entity's certified tax rate; and
1117 [
1118 the advertisement, which shall be not less than seven days after the day the first advertisement
1119 is published, for the purpose of hearing comments regarding any proposed increase and to
1120 explain the reasons for the proposed increase[
1121 (B) described in Subsection (6)(a)(ii) shall:
1122 (I) be published two weeks:
1123 (Aa) before a taxing entity conducts a public hearing at which the taxing entity's annual
1124 budget is discussed; and