[Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 527 section is submitted to voters, the municipal legislative body shall send written notice to the
528 board of the local district from which the municipality is proposed to withdraw.
529 (b) Each notice under Subsection (4)(a) shall:
530 (i) state the results of the withdrawal election; and
531 (ii) if the withdrawal was approved by voters, be accompanied by a map or legal
532 description of the area to be withdrawn, adequate for purposes of the county assessor and
533 recorder.
534 (5) The effective date of a withdrawal under this section is governed by Subsection
535 17B-1-512 (2)(a).
536 Section 12. Section 17B-2a-905 is amended to read:
537 17B-2a-905. Service area board of trustees.
538 (1) (a) Except as provided in Subsection (2):
539 (i) the initial board of trustees of a service area located entirely within the
540 unincorporated area of a single county may, as stated in the petition or resolution that initiated
541 the process of creating the service area:
542 (A) consist of the county legislative body;
543 (B) be appointed, as provided in Section 17B-1-304 ; or
544 (C) be elected, as provided in Section 17B-1-306 ;
545 (ii) if the board of trustees of a service area consists of the county legislative body, the
546 board may adopt a resolution providing for future board members to be appointed, as provided
547 in Section 17B-1-304 , or elected, as provided in Section 17B-1-306 ; and
548 (iii) members of the board of trustees of a service area shall be elected, as provided in
549 Section 17B-1-306 , if:
550 (A) the service area is not entirely within the unincorporated area of a single county;
551 (B) a petition is filed with the board of trustees requesting that board members be
552 elected, and the petition is signed by registered voters within the service area equal in number
553 to at least 10% of the number of registered voters within the service area who voted at the last
554 gubernatorial election; or
555 (C) an election is held to authorize the service area's issuance of bonds.
556 (b) If members of the board of trustees of a service area are required to be elected
557 under Subsection (1)(a)(iii)(C) because of a bond election:
558 (i) board members shall be elected in conjunction with the bond election;
559 (ii) the board of trustees shall:
560 (A) establish a process to enable potential candidates to file a declaration of candidacy
561 sufficiently in advance of the election; and
562 (B) provide a ballot for the election of board members separate from the bond ballot;
563 and
564 (iii) except as provided in this Subsection (1)(b), the election shall be held as provided
565 in Section 17B-1-306 .