[Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 1515 the date of veto override; and
1516 (b) have retrospective operation to July 1, 2008.
1517 Section 8. Coordinating S.B. 189 with H.B. 403 -- Technically merging the
1518 amendments.
1519 If this S.B. 189 and H.B. 403, Sales and Use Tax and Income Tax Amendments, both
1520 pass, it is the intent of the Legislature that the Office of Legislative Research and General
1521 Counsel prepare the version of the Utah Code database that takes effect on July 1, 2009 for
1522 publication by modifying Subsection 59-12-2003(4) to read:
1523 "(4) The state may not impose a tax under this part on the sales and uses described in
1524 Section 59-12-104 to the extent the sales and uses are exempt from taxation under Section
1525 59-12-104."
[Bill Documents][Bills Directory]