[Introduced][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 2557 (i) a person licensed as a producer who acts only as an intermediary between an insurer
2558 and the customer's producer, including a managing general agent; or
2559 (ii) the placement of insurance in a secondary or residual market.
2560 (5) This section does not alter the right of any licensee to recover from an insured the
2561 amount of any premium due for insurance effected by or through that licensee or to charge a
2562 reasonable rate of interest upon past-due accounts.
2563 (6) This section does not apply to bail bond producers or bail enforcement agents as
2564 defined in Section 31A-35-102 .
2565 Section 23. Section 31A-26-201 is amended to read:
2566 31A-26-201. Requirement of license.
2567 (1) Except as provided in Subsection (2)[, no]:
2568 (a) a person may not perform, offer to perform, or solicit the opportunity to perform
2569 [any] an act of insurance adjusting without a valid license under Section
31A-26-203
; and [no]
2570 (b) a person may not use the insurance adjusting services of another if the person
2571 knows or should know that the one providing these services does not have a license as required
2572 by law.
2573 (2) The following are exempt from the license requirement of Subsection (1), when
2574 acting in the indicated [capacities] capacity:
2575 (a) [a person] an individual engaged in insurance adjusting as a regular salaried
2576 employee of, and not an independent contractor for, an insurer;
2577 (b) an arbitrator or an umpire selected by the claimant and insurer to decide, alone or
2578 with others, whether a claim should be paid and how much should be paid;
2579 (c) an attorney at law acting in an attorney-client relationship;
2580 (d) an insurance producer, but only as to [the classes]:
2581 (i) a class of insurance for which [he] the insurance producer is licensed under Section
2582 31A-23a-106 ; and [only as to claims]
2583 (ii) a claim adjusted on the request of an insurer for which [he] the insurance producer
2584 is a producer;
2585 (e) a regular salaried employee of, and not an independent contractor for, a
2586 policyholder or claimant under an insurance policy;
2587 (f) an employee of a licensed insurance adjuster who provides only administrative or
2588 clerical assistance;
2589 (g) [person] an individual who does not do insurance adjusting under Section
2590 31A-26-102 , but who is specially employed to obtain facts about a loss for or furnish technical
2591 assistance to a licensed adjuster or a company adjuster, including:
2592 (i) a photographer[,];
2593 (ii) an estimator [or];
2594 (iii) an appraiser[,];
2595 (iv) a marine surveyor[,];
2596 (v) a private detective[,];