[Introduced][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 109 (c) The text described in Subsection (5)(b) shall be in lettering that is equal to or larger
110 than the size of any text on the same signage that refers to "liquor" or "wine."
110a H. Section 2. Coordinates this H.B. 419 with S.B. 167 - Technically merging changes.
110b If this bill H.B. 419 and S.B. 167, Alcoholic Beverage Control Act Recodification, both
110c pass, it is the intent of the Legislature that the Office of Legislative Research and General
110d Counsel in preparing the Utah Code database for publication, because S.B. 167 takes effect on
110e July 1, 2011, modify Section 32B-2-501 enacted in S.B. 167 to include, effective July 1, 2011,
110f the following Subsection (5):
110g "(5) (a) The commission shall ensure that signage installed or replaced at or near a
110h state store, on or after May 11, 2010, complies with Subsection (5)(b) if the signage is:
110i (i) attached to the exterior of the premises of a state store; or
110j (ii) not attached to the premises of a state store, but otherwise alerts or directs a person
110k to the location of a state store.
110l (b) Signage described in Subsection (5)(a) shall contain the following words in the size
110m of lettering required by Subsection (5)(c):
110n (i) "state"; or
110o (ii) "State of Utah".
110p (c) The text described in Subsection (5)(b) shall be in lettering that is equal to or larger
110q than the size of any text on the same signage that refers to "liquor" or "wine."" .H
Legislative Review Note
as of 2-9-10 3:16 PM