[Introduced][Amended][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 1697 (b) proceeds in excess of $75,000 shall be deposited in the State Park Fees Restricted
1698 Account created under Section 79-4-402 .
1699 Section 38. Effective date.
1700 This bill takes effect on July 1, 2010.
1701 Section 39. Coordinating H.B. 353 with S.B. 167 -- Merging conforming and
1702 substantive amendments.
1703 If this H.B. 353 and S.B. 167, Alcoholic Beverage Control Act Recodification, both
1704 pass, it is the intent of the Legislature that the Office of Legislative Research and General
1705 Counsel, in preparing the Utah Code database for publication:
1706 (1) modify Subsection 32B-2-405 (3) to read:
1707 "(3) The State Tax Commission shall notify the advisory council of the balance of any
1708 undistributed money after the annual distribution under Subsection 32B-2-404 (5)."; and
1709 (2) modify Subsection 32B-2-405 (4)(a) to read:
1710 "(4) (a) Subject to the requirements of this Subsection (4), the advisory council shall
1711 award the balance of undistributed money under Subsection (3):
1712 (i) as prioritized by majority vote of the advisory council; and
1713 (ii) as grants to:
1714 (A) a county;
1715 (B) a municipality;
1716 (C) the department;
1717 (D) the Department of Human Services;
1718 (E) the Department of Public Safety; or
1719 (F) the Utah State Office of Education."
[Bill Documents][Bills Directory]