[Introduced][Amended][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 113 (ii) "State of Utah".
114 (c) The text described in Subsection (5)(b) shall be in lettering that is equal to or larger
115 than the size of any text on the same signage that refers to "liquor" or "wine."
116 Section 2. Coordinating H.B. 419 with S.B. 167 -- Technically merging changes.
117 If this H.B. 419 and S.B. 167, Alcoholic Beverage Control Act Recodification, both
118 pass, it is the intent of the Legislature that the Office of Legislative Research and General
119 Counsel in preparing the Utah Code database for publication, because S.B. 167 takes effect on
120 July 1, 2011, modify Section 32B-2-501 enacted in S.B. 167 to include, effective July 1, 2011,
121 the following Subsection (5):
122 "(5) (a) The commission shall ensure that signage installed or replaced at or near a state
123 store, on or after May 11, 2010, complies with Subsection (5)(b) if the signage is:
124 (i) attached to the exterior of the premises of a state store; or
125 (ii) not attached to the premises of a state store, but otherwise alerts or directs a person
126 to the location of a state store.
127 (b) Signage described in Subsection (5)(a) shall contain the following words in the
128 size of lettering required by Subsection (5)(c):
129 (i) "state"; or
130 (ii) "State of Utah".
131 (c) The text described in Subsection (5)(b) shall be in lettering that is equal to or larger
132 than the size of any text on the same signage that refers to "liquor" or "wine.""
[Bill Documents][Bills Directory]