[Introduced][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 4279 32B-4-405. Unlawful sale, offer for sale, or furnishing to interdicted person.
4280 (1) A person may not sell, offer for sale, or furnish an alcoholic product to a known
4281 interdicted person.
4282 (2) This section does not apply to the sale, offer for sale, or furnishing of an alcoholic
4283 product to an interdicted person:
4284 (a) under an order of a health care practitioner who is authorized by law to write a
4285 prescription; or
4286 (b) administered by a hospital or health care practitioner authorized by law to
4287 administer the alcoholic product for medicinal purposes.
4288 Section 110. Section 32B-4-406 is enacted to read:
4289 32B-4-406. Unlawful sale, offer for sale, or furnishing of beer.
4290 (1) Except as provided in Subsection (2):
4291 (a) a person may not sell, offer for sale, or furnish beer to the general public in a
4292 package that exceeds two liters; and
4293 (b) a person may not purchase or possess beer in a package that exceeds two liters.
4294 (2) (a) A retail licensee may sell, offer for sale, or furnish beer on draft subject to the
4295 requirements of Section 32B-5-304 .
4296 (b) A retail licensee may purchase or possess beer in a package that exceeds two liters
4297 to be dispensed on draft for consumption subject to the requirements of Section 32B-5-304 .
4298 (c) A beer wholesaler licensee may sell, offer for sale, or furnish beer in a package that
4299 exceeds two liters to a retail licensee described in Subsection (2)(a).
4300 Section 111. Section 32B-4-407 is enacted to read:
4301 32B-4-407. Unlawful sale, offer for sale, or furnishing during emergency.
4302 During a period of emergency proclaimed by the governor to exist in an area of the
4303 state, it is unlawful for a person to sell, offer for sale, or furnish an alcoholic product in that
4304 area if the director publicly announces and directs that in that area a person may not sell, offer
4305 for sale, or furnish an alcoholic product in that area during the period of emergency.
4306
4307 32B-4-408. Unlawful purchase or acceptance.
4308 (1) It is unlawful for a person or the person's staff to purchase, take, or accept an