[Introduced][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 2860 (F) delivery access; and
2861 (G) expandability; and
2862 (iii) operational factors, such as:
2863 (A) tourist traffic;
2864 (B) access to the public;
2865 (C) demographics;
2866 (D) population to be served;
2867 (E) the nature of surrounding establishments;
2868 (F) proximity to and density of other state stores, package agencies, and retail
2869 licensees;
2870 (G) proximity to residential communities; and
2871 (H) proximity to educational, religious, and recreational facilities; and
2872 (d) consider any other factor the commission considers necessary.
2873 Section 64. Section 32B-2-503 is enacted to read:
2874 32B-2-503. Operational requirements for a state store.
2875 (1) A state store shall display in a prominent place in the store a sign in large letters
2876 stating: "Warning: Driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs is a serious crime that is
2877 prosecuted aggressively in Utah."
2878 (2) A state store may not sell, offer for sale, or furnish liquor except at a price fixed by
2879 the commission.
2880
2881 (a) a minor;
2882 (b) a person actually, apparently, or obviously intoxicated;
2883 (c) a known interdicted person; or