[Introduced][Amended][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 2875 (F) delivery access; and
2876 (G) expandability; and
2877 (iii) operational factors, such as:
2878 (A) tourist traffic;
2879 (B) access to the public;
2880 (C) demographics;
2881 (D) population to be served;
2882 (E) the nature of surrounding establishments;
2883 (F) proximity to and density of other state stores, package agencies, and retail
2884 licensees;
2885 (G) proximity to residential communities; and
2886 (H) proximity to educational, religious, and recreational facilities; and
2887 (d) consider any other factor the commission considers necessary.
2888 Section 64. Section 32B-2-503 is enacted to read:
2889 32B-2-503. Operational requirements for a state store.
2890 (1) A state store shall display in a prominent place in the store a sign in large letters
2891 stating: "Warning: Driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs is a serious crime that is
2892 prosecuted aggressively in Utah."
2893 (2) A state store may not sell, offer for sale, or furnish liquor except at a price fixed by
2894 the commission.
2895 (3) A state store may not sell, offer for sale, or furnish liquor to:
2896 (a) a minor;