[Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 244 17B-2a-817. Voter approval required for property tax levy.
245 [
246 property tax under Section 17B-1-1103 to pay general obligation bonds of the district, a public
247 transit district may levy a property tax, as provided in and subject to Chapter 1, Part 10, Local
248 District Property Tax Levy, if:
249 (1) the district first submits the proposal to levy the property tax to voters within the
250 district; and
251 (2) a majority of voters within the district voting on the proposal vote in favor of the
252 tax at an election held for that purpose.
253 Section 6. Section 17B-2a-905 is amended to read:
254 17B-2a-905. Service area board of trustees.
255 (1) (a) Except as provided in Subsection (2):
256 (i) the initial board of trustees of a service area located entirely within the
257 unincorporated area of a single county may, as stated in the petition or resolution that initiated
258 the process of creating the service area:
259 (A) consist of the county legislative body;
260 (B) be appointed, as provided in Section 17B-1-304 ; or
261 (C) be elected, as provided in Section 17B-1-306 ;
262 (ii) if the board of trustees of a service area consists of the county legislative body, the
263 board may adopt a resolution providing for future board members to be appointed, as provided
264 in Section 17B-1-304 , or elected, as provided in Section 17B-1-306 ; and
265 (iii) members of the board of trustees of a service area shall be elected, as provided in
266 Section 17B-1-306 , if:
267 (A) the service area is not entirely within the unincorporated area of a single county;
268 (B) a petition is filed with the board of trustees requesting that board members be
269 elected, and the petition is signed by registered voters within the service area equal in number
270 to at least 10% of the number of registered voters within the service area who voted at the last
271 gubernatorial election; or
272 (C) an election is held to authorize the service area's issuance of bonds[
273 [
274
275 [
276
277 (b) If members of the board of trustees of a service area are required to be elected
278 under Subsection (1)(a)(iii)(C) because of a bond election:
279 (i) board members shall be elected in conjunction with the bond election;
280 (ii) the board of trustees shall:
281 (A) establish a process to enable potential candidates to file a declaration of candidacy
282 sufficiently in advance of the election; and
283 (B) provide a ballot for the election of board members separate from the bond ballot;
284 and
285 (iii) except as provided in this Subsection (1)(b), the election shall be held as provided
286 in Section 17B-1-306 .
287 [
288