[Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 4047 and other facilities used exclusively for the operation of a tollway facility within the corridor
4048 served by the tollway.
4049 (b) Revenue generated from a tollway that is the subject of a tollway development
4050 agreement shall be deposited into the Tollway [
4051 accordance with Subsection (7)(a) unless:
4052 (i) the revenue is to a private entity through the tollway development agreement; or
4053 (ii) the revenue is identified for a different purpose under the tollway development
4054 agreement.
4055 Section 88. Section 76-7-317.1 is amended to read:
4056 76-7-317.1. Abortion Litigation Account.
4057 (1) As used in this section, "account" means the Abortion Litigation [
4058 created in this section.
4059 (2) There is created [
4060 known as the "Abortion Litigation [
4061 (3) The Division of Finance may accept, for deposit in the restricted account, grants,
4062 gifts, bequests, or any money made available from any private sources for the purpose
4063 described in Subsection (4).
4064 (4) Except as provided in Subsection (9), money deposited into the restricted account
4065 on or after May 12, 2009, shall be retained in the account for the purpose of paying litigation
4066 and appellate expenses of the Office of the Attorney General, including any court-ordered
4067 payment of plaintiff's attorney fees, to defend any law passed by the Legislature on or after
4068 January 1, 2009, that:
4069 (a) challenges the legal concept that a woman has a constitutional right to an abortion;
4070 or
4071 (b) places a restriction on the right to an abortion.
4072 (5) Money shall be appropriated by the Legislature from the account to the Office of
4073 the Attorney General under Title 63J, Chapter 1, Budgetary Procedures Act.
4074 (6) The restricted account may be used only for costs, expenses, and attorney fees
4075 connected with the defense of an abortion law described in Subsection (4).
4076 (7) Any funds in the restricted account on May 11, 2009, shall be first used to offset
4077 [
4078 23, passed in the 1991 General Session.
4079 (8) Any funds described in Subsection (7) that are not needed to offset the [
4080 money expended by the state in connection with litigation regarding Senate Bill 23, passed in
4081 the 1991 General Session, shall be retained in the account for the purpose described in
4082 Subsection (4).
4083 (9) (a) If the Legislature does not pass a law described in Subsection (4) on or before
4084 July 1, 2014, the funds in the restricted account shall be used by the Division of Child and
4085 Family Services, within the Department of Human Services, for adoption assistance.
4086 (b) If, on or before July 1, 2014, the Legislature passes a law described in Subsection
4087 (4), any funds remaining in the restricted account after the litigation and appellate expenses to