[Introduced][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 1216 (c) other information relevant to this chapter.
1217 (9) If a person pays a fee or costs to the division with a negotiable instrument [
1218
1219 (a) the transaction for which the payment is submitted is voidable by the division;
1220 (b) the division may reverse the transaction if payment of the applicable fee or costs is
1221 not received in full; and
1222 (c) the person's license, certification, or registration is automatically suspended:
1223 (i) beginning the day on which the payment is due; and
1224 (ii) ending the day on which payment is made in full.
1225 Section 15. Section 61-2c-202 is amended to read:
1226 61-2c-202. Licensure procedures.
1227 (1) To apply for licensure under this chapter an applicant shall in a manner provided by
1228 the division by rule:
1229 (a) if the applicant is an entity, submit a licensure statement that:
1230 (i) lists any name under which the entity will transact business in this state;
1231 (ii) lists the address of the principal business location of the entity;
1232 (iii) identifies the principal lending manager of the entity;
1233 (iv) contains the signature of the principal lending manager;
1234 (v) identifies the one or more control persons for the entity;
1235 (vi) identifies the jurisdictions in which the entity is registered, licensed, or otherwise
1236 regulated in the business of residential mortgage loans;
1237 (vii) discloses any adverse administrative action taken by an administrative agency
1238 against:
1239 (A) the entity; or
1240 (B) any control person for the entity;
1241 (viii) discloses any history of criminal proceedings involving any control person for the
1242 entity; and
1243 (ix) includes any information required by the division by rule;
1244 (b) if the applicant is an individual:
1245 (i) submit a licensure statement that identifies the entity with which the applicant is
1246 sponsored;
1247 (ii) authorize a criminal background check through the nationwide database accessing:
1248 (A) the Utah Bureau of Criminal Identification, if the nationwide database is able to
1249 obtain information from the Utah Bureau of Criminal Identification; and
1250 (B) the Federal Bureau of Investigation;
1251 (iii) submit evidence using a method approved by the division by rule of having
1252 successfully completed approved prelicensing education in accordance with Section
1253 61-2c-204.1 ;
1254 (iv) submit evidence using a method approved by the division by rule of having
1255 successfully passed any required licensing examination in accordance with Section
1256 61-2c-204.1 ; and
1257 (v) submit evidence using a method approved by the division by rule of having