[Introduced][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 6186 Section 58-56-21, Review of building inspection.
6187 Section 131. Effective date.
6188 This bill takes effect on July 1, 2011.
6188a H. Section 132. Coordinating H.B. 203 with H.B. 260 -- Technically merging substantive
6188b amendments. If this H.B. 203, Codification of State Construction and Fire Codes, and H.B.
6188c 260, Mechanics' Liens Revisions, both pass, it is the intent of the Legislature that the Office of
6188d Legislative Research and General Counsel in preparing the Utah Code database for
6188e publication:
6188f (1) modify Subsection 15A-1-209(3)(b) to read:
6188g "(b) The standardized building permit form created under this Subsection (3) shall include
6188h fields for indicating the following information:
6188i (i) the name and address of the owner of the property on which the project will occur;
6188j (ii) the name and address of the contractor for the project;
6188k (iii) (A) the address of the project; or
6188l (B) a general description of the project;
6188m (iv) the county in which the property on which the project will occur is located;
6188n (v) the tax parcel identification number of the property; and
6188o (vi) whether the permit applicant is an original contractor or owner-builder."; and
6188p (2) change the citation in Subsection (3)(f)(ii) from "Subsection (3)(b)(iii)" to "Subsection
6188q (3)(b)(vi)." .H
Legislative Review Note
as of 11-22-10 8:39 AM