[Introduced][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] The pan drain shall be individually trapped and vented as required in
2192 Section 907.1. The pan drain shall not be directly or indirectly connected to any vent. The trap
2193 shall be provided with a trap primer conforming to ASSE 1018 or ASSE 1044."
2194 (2) A new IPC, Section 504.7.3, is added as follows: "504.7.3 Pan Designation. A
2195 water heater pan shall be considered an emergency receptor designated to receive the discharge
2196 of water from the water heater only and shall not receive the discharge from any other fixtures,
2197 devises, or equipment."
2198 Section 57. Section 15A-3-306 is enacted to read:
2199 15A-3-306. Amendments to Chapter 6 of IPC.
2200 (1) IPC, Section 602.3, is deleted and replaced with the following: "602.3 Individual
2201 water supply. Where a potable public water supply is not available, individual sources of
2202 potable water supply shall be utilized provided that the source has been developed in
2203 accordance with Utah Code, Sections 73-3-1 , 73-3-3 , and 73-3-25 , as administered by the
2204 Department of Natural Resources, Division of Water Rights. In addition, the quality of the
2205 water shall be approved by the local health department having jurisdiction. The source shall
2206 supply sufficient quantity of water to comply with the requirements of this chapter."
2207 (2) IPC, Sections 602.3.1, 602.3.2, 602.3.3, 602.3.4, 602.3.5, and 602.3.5.1, are
2208 deleted.
2209 (3) A new IPC, Section 604.4.1, is added as follows: "604.4.1 Manually operated
2210 metering faucets. Self closing or manually operated metering faucets shall provide a flow of