[Introduced][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 3176 rewritten as follows: "Drawings ("as builts") that document all aspects of a fire protection
3177 system as installed."
3178 (3) IFC, Chapter 9, Section 903.2.1.2, Group A-2, is amended to add the following
3179 subsection: "4. An automatic fire sprinkler system shall be provided throughout Group A-2
3180 occupancies where indoor pyrotechnics are used."
3181 (4) IFC, Chapter 9, Section 903.2.2, Group B ambulatory health care facilities, is
3182 amended as follows: On line three delete the words "all fire areas" and replace with the word
3183 "buildings".
3184 (5) IFC, Chapter 9, Section 903.2.4, Group F-1, Subsection 2, is deleted and rewritten
3185 as follows: "A Group F-1 fire area is located more than three stories above the lowest level of
3186 fire department vehicle access."
3187 (6) IFC, Chapter 9, Section 903.2.7, Group M, Subsection 2, is deleted and rewritten as
3188 follows: "A Group M fire area is located more than three stories above the lowest level of fire
3189 department vehicle access."
3190 (7) IFC, Chapter 9, Section 903.2.8 Group R, is amended to add the following:
3191 "Exception: Detached one- and two-family dwellings and multiple single-family dwellings
3192 (townhouses) constructed in accordance with the International Residential Code for one- and
3193 two-family dwellings."
3194 (8) IFC, Chapter 9, Section 903.2.8, Group R, is amended to add a second exception as
3195 follows: "Exception: Group R-4 fire areas not more than 4,500 gross square feet and not
3196 containing more than 16 residents, provided the building is equipped throughout with an
3197 approved fire alarm system that is interconnected and receives its primary power from the
3198 building wiring and a commercial power system."
3199 (9) IFC, Chapter 9, Section 903.2.9, Group S-1, Subsection 2, is deleted and rewritten
3200 as follows: "A Group S-1 fire area is located more than three stories above the lowest level of
3201 fire department vehicle access."
3202 (10) (a) IFC, Chapter 9, Section 903.2.10, Group S-2 enclosed parking garages, is
3203 deleted and rewritten as follows: "An automatic sprinkler system shall be provided throughout