[Introduced][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 2050 replaced with "35 feet (10,668 mm)".
2051 Section 49. Section 15A-3-204 is enacted to read:
2052 15A-3-204. Amendments to Chapters 16 through 25 of IRC.
2053 A new IRC, Section G2401.2, is added as follows: "G2401.2 Meter Protection. Fuel
2054 gas services shall be in an approved location and/or provided with structures designed to
2055 protect the fuel gas meter and surrounding piping from physical damage, including falling,
2056 moving, or migrating ice and snow. If an added structure is used, it must provide access for
2057 service and comply with the IBC or the IRC."
2058 Section 50. Section 15A-3-205 is enacted to read:
2059 15A-3-205. Amendments to Chapters 26 and 35 of IRC.
2060 (1) A new IRC, Section P2602.3, is added as follows: "P2602.3 Individual water
2061 supply. Where a potable public water supply is not available, individual sources of potable
2062 water supply shall be utilized, provided that the source has been developed in accordance with
2063 Utah Code, Sections 73-3-1 and 73-3-25 , as administered by the Department of Natural
2064 Resources, Division of Water Rights. In addition, the quality of the water shall be approved by
2065 the local health department having jurisdiction."
2066 (2) A new IRC, Section P2602.4, is added as follows: "P2602.4 Sewer required. Every
2067 building in which plumbing fixtures are installed and all premises having drainage piping shall
2068 be connected to a public sewer where the sewer is within 300 feet of the property line in