[Introduced][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 10972 certificate of insurance setting forth the name and home office address of the substituted
10973 insurer and the amount of the premium to be charged. If the premium is less than that set forth
10974 in the notice of proposed insurance, an appropriate refund shall be made.
10975 (6) If a creditor makes available to the debtors more than one plan of credit life or
10976 credit accident and health insurance, all debtors [
10977 applicable to the specific type of loan transaction for which the debtor is applying.
10978 Section 269. Section 31A-22-1406 is amended to read:
10979 31A-22-1406. Preexisting conditions.
10980 (1) A long-term care insurance policy or certificate [
10981 of a preexisting condition which is more restrictive than the following: "Preexisting condition
10982 means a condition for which medical advice or treatment was recommended by or received
10983 from a provider of health care services, within six months preceding the effective date of
10984 coverage of an insured person."
10985 (2) A long-term care insurance policy or certificate may not exclude coverage for a loss
10986 or confinement which is the result of a preexisting condition unless such loss or confinement