[Introduced][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note] [Bills Directory]
[…] 3548 appropriations, the Legislature shall eliminate the deficit by:
3549 (i) budget transfers or other legal means;
3550 (ii) appropriating money from the Education Budget Reserve Account;
3551 (iii) appropriating up to 25% of the balance in the General Fund Budget Reserve
3552 Account; or
3553 (iv) some combination of Subsections (5)(b)(i), (ii), and (iii).
3554 (c) Nothing in Subsection (5)(b) precludes the Legislature from appropriating more
3555 than 25% of the balance in the General Fund Budget Reserve Account to fund operating
3556 deficits in public education appropriations.
3557 Section 67. Section 53A-17a-150 is amended to read:
3558 53A-17a-150. K-3 Reading Improvement Program.
3559 (1) As used in this section:
3560 (a) "program" means the K-3 Reading Improvement Program; and
3561 (b) "program [
3562 (i) school district revenue from the levy authorized under Section 53A-17a-151 ;
3563 (ii) school district revenue allocated to the program from other [
3564 available to the school district, except [
3565 receiving state funds under this section; and
3566 (iii) [
3567 (2) The K-3 Reading Improvement Program consists of program [
3568 is created to achieve the state's goal of having third graders reading at or above grade level.
3569 (3) Subject to future budget constraints, the Legislature may annually appropriate
3570 money to the K-3 Reading Improvement Program.
3571 (4) (a) Prior to using program [
3572 submit a plan to the State Board of Education for reading proficiency improvement that
3573 incorporates the following components:
3574 (i) assessment;
3575 (ii) intervention strategies;
3576 (iii) professional development;
3577 (iv) reading performance standards; and
3578 (v) specific measurable goals that are based upon gain scores.
3579 (b) The State Board of Education shall provide model plans which a school district or
3580 charter school may use, or the district or school may develop its own plan.
3581 (c) Plans developed by a school district or charter school shall be approved by the State
3582 Board of Education.
3583 (5) There is created within the K-3 Reading Achievement Program three funding
3584 programs:
3585 (a) the Base Level Program;
3586 (b) the Guarantee Program; and
3587 (c) the Low Income Students Program.
3588 (6) [
3589 Improvement Program shall be allocated to the three funding programs as follows:
3590 (a) 8% to the Base Level Program;
3591 (b) 46% to the Guarantee Program; and
3592 (c) 46% to the Low Income Students Program.
3593 (7) (a) To participate in the Base Level Program, a school district or charter school
3594 shall submit a reading proficiency improvement plan to the State Board of Education as
3595 provided in Subsection (4) and must receive approval of the plan from the board.
3596 (b) (i) Each school district qualifying for Base Level Program funds and the qualifying