[Introduced][Amended][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] The pan drain shall be individually trapped and vented as required in
2196 Section 907.1. The pan drain shall not be directly or indirectly connected to any vent. The trap
2197 shall be provided with a trap primer conforming to ASSE 1018 or ASSE 1044."
2198 (2) A new IPC, Section 504.7.3, is added as follows: "504.7.3 Pan Designation. A
2199 water heater pan shall be considered an emergency receptor designated to receive the discharge
2200 of water from the water heater only and shall not receive the discharge from any other fixtures,
2201 devises, or equipment."
2202 Section 57. Section 15A-3-306 is enacted to read:
2203 15A-3-306. Amendments to Chapter 6 of IPC.
2204 (1) IPC, Section 602.3, is deleted and replaced with the following: "602.3 Individual
2205 water supply. Where a potable public water supply is not available, individual sources of
2206 potable water supply shall be utilized provided that the source has been developed in
2207 accordance with Utah Code, Sections 73-3-1 , 73-3-3 , and 73-3-25 , as administered by the
2208 Department of Natural Resources, Division of Water Rights. In addition, the quality of the
2209 water shall be approved by the local health department having jurisdiction. The source shall
2210 supply sufficient quantity of water to comply with the requirements of this chapter."
2211 (2) IPC, Sections 602.3.1, 602.3.2, 602.3.3, 602.3.4, 602.3.5, and 602.3.5.1, are
2212 deleted.
2213 (3) A new IPC, Section 604.4.1, is added as follows: "604.4.1 Manually operated
2214 metering faucets. Self closing or manually operated metering faucets shall provide a flow of