[Introduced][Amended][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 2054 replaced with "35 feet (10,668 mm)".
2055 Section 49. Section 15A-3-204 is enacted to read:
2056 15A-3-204. Amendments to Chapters 16 through 25 of IRC.
2057 A new IRC, Section G2401.2, is added as follows: "G2401.2 Meter Protection. Fuel
2058 gas services shall be in an approved location and/or provided with structures designed to
2059 protect the fuel gas meter and surrounding piping from physical damage, including falling,
2060 moving, or migrating ice and snow. If an added structure is used, it must provide access for
2061 service and comply with the IBC or the IRC."
2062 Section 50. Section 15A-3-205 is enacted to read:
2063 15A-3-205. Amendments to Chapters 26 and 35 of IRC.
2064 (1) A new IRC, Section P2602.3, is added as follows: "P2602.3 Individual water
2065 supply. Where a potable public water supply is not available, individual sources of potable
2066 water supply shall be utilized, provided that the source has been developed in accordance with
2067 Utah Code, Sections 73-3-1 and 73-3-25 , as administered by the Department of Natural
2068 Resources, Division of Water Rights. In addition, the quality of the water shall be approved by
2069 the local health department having jurisdiction."
2070 (2) A new IRC, Section P2602.4, is added as follows: "P2602.4 Sewer required. Every
2071 building in which plumbing fixtures are installed and all premises having drainage piping shall
2072 be connected to a public sewer where the sewer is within 300 feet of the property line in