[Introduced][Amended][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 829 Section 18. Effective date.
830 This bill takes effect on August 1, 2011.
831 Section 19. Coordinating H.B. 260 with H.B. 203 -- Technically merging substantive
832 amendments.
833 If this H.B. 260 and H.B. 203, Codification of State Construction and Fire Codes, both pass,
834 it is the intent of the Legislature that:
835 (1) the coordination clause in this H.B. 260 supersedes the coordination clause contained in
836 H.B. 203; and
837 (2) the Office of Legislative Research and General Counsel, in preparing the Utah Code
838 database for publication:
839 (a) modify Subsection 15A-1-209 (3)(b), as enacted in H.B. 203, to read:
840 "(b) The standardized building permit form created under this Subsection (3) shall include
841 fields for indicating the following information:
842 (i) the name and address of the owner of each parcel of property on which the project will
843 occur;
844 (ii) the name and address of the contractor for the project;
845 (iii) (A) the address of the project; or
846 (B) a general description of the project;
847 (iv) the county in which the property on which the project will occur is located;
848 (v) the tax parcel identification number of each parcel of the property; and
849 (vi) whether the permit applicant is an original contractor or owner-builder."; and
850 (b) change the citation in Subsection 15A-1-209 (3)(f)(ii), as enacted in H.B. 203, from
851 "Subsection (3)(b)(iii)" to "Subsection (3)(b)(vi)."
852 Section 20. Coordinating H.B. 260 with H.B. 115 -- Technically merging substantive
853 amendments.