[Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 858 Section 18. Effective date.
859 This bill takes effect on August 1, 2011.
860 Section 19. Coordinating H.B. 260 with H.B. 203 -- Technically merging
861 substantive amendments.
862 If this H.B. 260 and H.B. 203, Codification of State Construction and Fire Codes, both
863 pass, it is the intent of the Legislature that:
864 (1) the coordination clause in this H.B. 260 supersedes the coordination clause
865 contained in H.B. 203; and
866 (2) the Office of Legislative Research and General Counsel, in preparing the Utah
867 Code database for publication:
868 (a) modify Subsection 15A-1-209 (3)(b), as enacted in H.B. 203, to read:
869 "(b) The standardized building permit form created under this Subsection (3) shall
870 include fields for indicating the following information:
871 (i) the name and address of the owner of each parcel of property on which the project
872 will occur;
873 (ii) the name and address of the contractor for the project;
874 (iii) (A) the address of the project; or
875 (B) a general description of the project;
876 (iv) the county in which the property on which the project will occur is located;
877 (v) the tax parcel identification number of each parcel of the property; and
878 (vi) whether the permit applicant is an original contractor or owner-builder."; and
879 (b) change the citation in Subsection 15A-1-209 (3)(f)(ii), as enacted in H.B. 203, from
880 "Subsection (3)(b)(iii)" to "Subsection (3)(b)(vi)."
881 Section 20. Coordinating H.B. 260 with H.B. 115 -- Technically merging
882 substantive amendments.