[Introduced][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 11 Reading Improvement Program.
12 Highlighted Provisions:
13 This bill:
14 . provides allowable uses for K-3 Reading Improvement Program money;
15 . requires the State Board of Education to report school district and charter school
16 expenditures of K-3 Reading Improvement Program money; and
17 . makes technical changes.
18 Money Appropriated in this Bill:
19 None
20 Other Special Clauses:
21 None
22 Utah Code Sections Affected:
23 AMENDS:
24 53A-17a-150, as enacted by Laws of Utah 2004, Chapter 305
25
26 Be it enacted by the Legislature of the state of Utah:
27 Section 1. Section 53A-17a-150 is amended to read:
28
29 (1) As used in this section:
30 (a) "Program" means the K-3 Reading Improvement Program[
31 (b) "Program [
32 (i) school district revenue from the levy authorized under Section 53A-17a-151 ;
33 (ii) school district revenue allocated to the program from other [
34 available to the school district, except [
35 receiving state funds under this section; and
36 (iii) [
37 (2) The K-3 Reading Improvement Program consists of program [
38 is created to achieve the state's goal of having third graders reading at or above grade level.
39 (3) Subject to future budget constraints, the Legislature may annually appropriate
40 money to the K-3 Reading Improvement Program.
41 (4) (a) Prior to using program [
42 submit a plan to the State Board of Education for reading proficiency improvement that
43 incorporates the following components:
44 (i) assessment;
45 (ii) intervention strategies;
46 (iii) professional development;
47 (iv) reading performance standards; and
48 (v) specific measurable goals that are based upon gain scores.
49 (b) The State Board of Education shall provide model plans which a school district or
50 charter school may use, or the school district or charter school may develop its own plan.
51 (c) Plans developed by a school district or charter school shall be approved by the State
52 Board of Education.
53 (5) There is created within the K-3 Reading Achievement Program three funding
54 programs:
55 (a) the Base Level Program;
56 (b) the Guarantee Program; and
57 (c) the Low Income Students Program.
58 (6) [
59
60 (a) 8% to the Base Level Program;
61 (b) 46% to the Guarantee Program; and
62 (c) 46% to the Low Income Students Program.
63 (7) (a) To participate in the Base Level Program, a school district or charter school
64 shall submit a reading proficiency improvement plan to the State Board of Education as
65 provided in Subsection (4) and must receive approval of the plan from the [
66 of Education.
67 (b) (i) Each school district qualifying for Base Level Program funds and the qualifying
68 elementary charter schools combined shall receive a base amount.